KudoZ home » Russian to English » Telecom(munications)

радиально-зоновая сеть

English translation: trunking network


20:08 Dec 17, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / telecommunications
Russian term or phrase: радиально-зоновая сеть
Оборудование для радиально-зоновой сети (транкинг) установлено в Кировском филиале. Modernisation of the Russian telecommunications system; the network is a telecommunications network. As 'trunking' is given transliterated in brackets, is the Russian phrase an explanation of 'trunking'? I have not been able to find a definite reference.
John Sowerby
United Kingdom
English translation:trunking network
Explanation:
... предоставление услуг радиально-зоновой сети (транкинг);. предоставление ...
www.martelcom.ru/company/function_full.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2003-12-17 20:26:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Транковая система связи это радиально-зоновая система подвижной радиосвязи, осуществляющая автоматическое распределение каналов связи ретрансляторов между абонентами.
Транковая система связи — промежуточное решение между сотовой и радиосвязью.
http://www.sencom.by/ru/services-accessnet.htm
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you. You confirmed my understanding.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1trunking network
Vladimir Pochinov
4 +1Point-to-Multi-point Network
Sergei Kramitch


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
радиально-зоновая сеть
trunking network


Explanation:
... предоставление услуг радиально-зоновой сети (транкинг);. предоставление ...
www.martelcom.ru/company/function_full.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2003-12-17 20:26:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Транковая система связи это радиально-зоновая система подвижной радиосвязи, осуществляющая автоматическое распределение каналов связи ретрансляторов между абонентами.
Транковая система связи — промежуточное решение между сотовой и радиосвязью.
http://www.sencom.by/ru/services-accessnet.htm


Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Thank you. You confirmed my understanding.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uldis Liepkalns: .
8 mins
  -> Thanks

neutral  Dorene Cornwell: I think I would just say "trunk equipment."
3 hrs
  -> Оборудование для радиально-зоновой сети = trunking equipment

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
радиально-зоновая сеть
Point-to-Multi-point Network


Explanation:
This is a local trunking network with a star topology.
Source:
Time Mobile Communications Inc. - Time MCI: Glossary of Wireless ...
Point-to-Multi-point
A radio link with a central or hub site and two or more remote sites connected in a star topology with shared bandwidth.



    Reference: http://www.timemci.com/data/glossary.htm
Sergei Kramitch
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: Point-to-Multipoint Network (one less hyphen)! I think this is a much more accurate translation, although "trunking" implies something similar
9 hrs
  -> Thank you.