KudoZ home » Russian to English » Telecom(munications)

упаковка ключей

English translation: key packaging

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:упаковка ключей
English translation:key packaging
Entered by: Vladys

09:45 Feb 20, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Russian term or phrase: упаковка ключей
СЧЕТЧИКИ ЭЛЕКТРИЧЕСКОЙ ЭНЕРГИИ
Требования к информационной модели обмена данными
...
Комплект безопасности – код одного из вариантов:
 (0) AES-GCM-128 шифрование и AES-128 упаковка ключей;

Спасибо.
Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
key packaging
Explanation:
Advanced Encryption Standard (AES)
AES keys must be exactly 16 bytes
E.g.: It encrypts the whole segment with the Advanced Encryption Standard (AES) using a 128 bit key, Cipher Block Chaining (CBC) and PKCS7 padding. ... by its own with AES. The specific encryption and packaging depends on the media format, e.g., H.264, AAC, etc.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2018-02-25 12:08:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you so much, Nadezhda!
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=y-WOw8Bv6_8
Selected response from:

Vladys
Ukraine
Grading comment
Благодарю.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2key packaging
Vladys
3 +1key wrapping
Rashid Lazytech


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
key wrapping


Explanation:
Key wrapping — Cryptography 2.2.dev1 documentation
https://cryptography.io/en/latest/hazmat/primitives/keywrap/
== BEGIN QUOTE ==

Key wrapping is a cryptographic construct that uses symmetric encryption to encapsulate key material. Key wrapping algorithms are occasionally utilized to protect keys at rest or transmit them over insecure networks.

== END QUOTE ==


Должен предупредить, что я не специалист по криптографии.

Rashid Lazytech
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dmitry Ostrozhskiy: https://www.ietf.org/rfc/rfc5649.txt
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
key packaging


Explanation:
Advanced Encryption Standard (AES)
AES keys must be exactly 16 bytes
E.g.: It encrypts the whole segment with the Advanced Encryption Standard (AES) using a 128 bit key, Cipher Block Chaining (CBC) and PKCS7 padding. ... by its own with AES. The specific encryption and packaging depends on the media format, e.g., H.264, AAC, etc.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2018-02-25 12:08:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you so much, Nadezhda!
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=y-WOw8Bv6_8


    https://docs.microsoft.com/ru-ru/azure/media-services/media-services-protect-with-aes128
    https://developer.bitmovin.com/hc/en-us/articles/115001084734-What-is-HLS-AES-Encryption-
Vladys
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Благодарю.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ravindra Godbole
1 min
  -> Thank you very much, Ravindra!

neutral  Rashid Lazytech: “The specific encryption and packaging depends on the media format” — это вообще-то не про шифрование.
18 mins

agree  Turdimurod Rakhmanov
29 mins
  -> Thank you very much, Turdimurod!