KudoZ home » Russian to English » Telecom(munications)

георазнесенная площадка

English translation: geographically diverse site

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:георазнесенная площадка
English translation:geographically diverse site
Entered by: Turdimurod Rakhmanov

00:45 Feb 21, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Russian term or phrase: георазнесенная площадка
данные по необходимой полосе пропускания между георазнесенными площадками,
Dilfuza
geographically diverse site
Explanation:
geographically diverse sites

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-21 02:09:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR:
space diversity (reception) sites
Selected response from:

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4geographically diverse site
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
4geographically distributed data center
Rashid Lazytech
3geographically spaced sites
Vladys


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
geographically spaced sites


Explanation:
or locations
plural only, это не раздвоение (одной) личности:)
разнесение каналов channel spacing
пространственное разнесение site spacial separation


Example sentence(s):
  • a number of geographically spaced transmission paths...

    https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/0021916984901363
Vladys
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
geographically distributed data center


Explanation:
Гуглится:
"geographically distributed data center"
https://www.google.com/search?q="geographically distributed ...

По идее, здесь «площадка» — это ЦОД. Если не угадал, дайте контекст.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-21 02:04:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Соответственно, можно перевести примерно так:

данные по необходимой полосе пропускания между георазнесенными площадками
->
information on/about the required bandwidth between [the] geographically distributed data centers



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-21 02:06:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Кстати, широко употребляется и такой вариант:

geographically dispersed data centers
https://www.google.com/search?q="geographically dispersed da...

А вот слово spaced в данном случае, по-моему, не подходит.


Rashid Lazytech
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 15

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
geographically diverse site


Explanation:
geographically diverse sites

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-21 02:09:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR:
space diversity (reception) sites

Example sentence(s):
  • ...enables redirection of traffic to any number of geographically diverse sites

    https://books.google.kg/books?id=ZO9RWurSS0IC&pg=PA377&lpg=PA377&dq=geographically+diversed+site+telecommunications&source=bl&ots=md5Vr2mAz1
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 4