KudoZ home » Russian to English » Telecom(munications)

провал/пропадание

English translation: voltage dip / mains failure

08:48 Feb 21, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Russian term or phrase: провал/пропадание
СЧЕТЧИКИ ЭЛЕКТРИЧЕСКОЙ ЭНЕРГИИ
Требования к информационной модели обмена данными
...
31 Порог нижнего предела (провала)
32 Счетчик провалов
33 Продолжительность провала
34 Величина провала
35 Порог верхнего предела (выброса)
36 Счетчик выбросов
37 Продолжительность выброса
38 Величина выброса
39 Порог пропадания
40 Счетчик пропаданий

Я так понимаю, что речь идет о провале/выбросе пропадании напряжения...
Провал - failure. Пропадание - тоже есть варианта failure.

Как разграничить?

Спасибо.
Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
English translation:voltage dip / mains failure
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2018-02-21 08:50:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Еще вариант:

brownout / blackout


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2018-02-21 08:52:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Во втором варианте мне не очень нравится blackout.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-21 10:17:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com/search?q="voltage loss"&oq="voltage l...
== BEGIN QUOTE ==

Voltage drop is defined as the amount of voltage loss that occurs through all or part of a circuit due to impedance. A common analogy used to explain voltage, current and voltage drop is a garden hose. Voltage is analogous to the water pressure supplied to the hose.

== END QUOTE ==

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-21 10:18:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Это я намекаю на значение некоторых альтернативных версий.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-21 10:21:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Glossary of Electrical Terms
http://www.youngco.com/young2.asp?ID=4&Type=3
== BEGIN QUOTE ==

Blackout - The complete interrupting of load to an electric utility customer or group of customers.
<...>
Brownout - Refers to a reduction of voltage on the system. This dims the lights as a means of conserving energy.

== END QUOTE ==

Особо подчеркиваю, что эти термины, возможно, не стоит употреблять в контексте электросчетчика.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-02-21 16:35:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Американский вариант для «провала»:

voltage sag


https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Voltage_sag
== BEGIN QUOTE ==

A voltage sag (U.S. English) or voltage dip[1] (British English) is a short duration reduction in rms voltage which can be caused by a short circuit, overload or starting of electric motors.[2] A voltage sag happens when the rms voltage decreases between 10 and 90 percent of nominal voltage for one-half cycle to one minute.[2][3] Some references defines the duration of a sag for a period of 0.5 cycle to a few seconds,[4][5] and longer duration of low voltage would be called a "sustained sag".[4]

<...>

The term "sag" should not be confused with brownout which is the reduction of voltage for minutes or hours.[6]

The term "transient" as used in power quality is an umbrella term and can refer to sags, but also to swells, dropouts, etc.[7]

== END QUOTE ==

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-02-21 16:44:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Американский вариант для «пропадания»:

power failure

Гуглоссылка:
electric "power failure" "total loss of utility power"
https://www.google.com/search?q=electric "power failure" "to...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2018-02-21 16:53:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Кстати, заметил в статье “Voltage sag” есть еще один термин:

== BEGIN QUOTE ==

Voltage swell is the opposite of voltage sag. Voltage swell, which is a momentary increase in voltage, happens when a heavy load turns off in a power system.[8]

== END QUOTE ==

Речь идет о выбросе.
Selected response from:

Rashid Lazytech
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4failure/vanish (disappearing or loss)
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
4Off-peak voltage/drop-out voltage
George Pavlov
3voltage dip / mains failure
Rashid Lazytech
3drop/failure
Vladys
Summary of reference entries provided
voltage failure / voltage loss (fallout)
Turdimurod Rakhmanov

  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
drop/failure


Explanation:
https://www.hioki.com/file/cmw/hdApplicationEn/113318/pdf/?a...
automotive but relevant http://www.fluke.com/fluke/uses/comunidad/fluke-news-plus/ar...

Vladys
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rashid Lazytech: По второй ссылке — падение напряжения на участке цепи. Опять нерелевантная ссылочка... P.S. А вот первая ссылка, оказывается, релевантная! Хоть что-то.
23 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Off-peak voltage/drop-out voltage


Explanation:
Off-peak power/drop-out power
Китается что ли писал?

George Pavlov
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
failure/vanish (disappearing or loss)


Explanation:
voltage failure/vanish (disappearing) or loss

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-02-21 16:47:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com/search?biw=800&bih=385&ei=yqGNWpeODcK...

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rashid Lazytech: Если не секрет, откуда взяли vanish и loss? Сами придумали? P.S. Продолжайте изобретать термины. ;)
30 mins
  -> If someone or something vanishes, they disappear suddenly or in a way that cannot be explained. Please, see above^

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
voltage dip / mains failure


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2018-02-21 08:50:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Еще вариант:

brownout / blackout


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2018-02-21 08:52:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Во втором варианте мне не очень нравится blackout.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-21 10:17:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com/search?q="voltage loss"&oq="voltage l...
== BEGIN QUOTE ==

Voltage drop is defined as the amount of voltage loss that occurs through all or part of a circuit due to impedance. A common analogy used to explain voltage, current and voltage drop is a garden hose. Voltage is analogous to the water pressure supplied to the hose.

== END QUOTE ==

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-21 10:18:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Это я намекаю на значение некоторых альтернативных версий.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-21 10:21:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Glossary of Electrical Terms
http://www.youngco.com/young2.asp?ID=4&Type=3
== BEGIN QUOTE ==

Blackout - The complete interrupting of load to an electric utility customer or group of customers.
<...>
Brownout - Refers to a reduction of voltage on the system. This dims the lights as a means of conserving energy.

== END QUOTE ==

Особо подчеркиваю, что эти термины, возможно, не стоит употреблять в контексте электросчетчика.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-02-21 16:35:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Американский вариант для «провала»:

voltage sag


https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Voltage_sag
== BEGIN QUOTE ==

A voltage sag (U.S. English) or voltage dip[1] (British English) is a short duration reduction in rms voltage which can be caused by a short circuit, overload or starting of electric motors.[2] A voltage sag happens when the rms voltage decreases between 10 and 90 percent of nominal voltage for one-half cycle to one minute.[2][3] Some references defines the duration of a sag for a period of 0.5 cycle to a few seconds,[4][5] and longer duration of low voltage would be called a "sustained sag".[4]

<...>

The term "sag" should not be confused with brownout which is the reduction of voltage for minutes or hours.[6]

The term "transient" as used in power quality is an umbrella term and can refer to sags, but also to swells, dropouts, etc.[7]

== END QUOTE ==

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-02-21 16:44:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Американский вариант для «пропадания»:

power failure

Гуглоссылка:
electric "power failure" "total loss of utility power"
https://www.google.com/search?q=electric "power failure" "to...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2018-02-21 16:53:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Кстати, заметил в статье “Voltage sag” есть еще один термин:

== BEGIN QUOTE ==

Voltage swell is the opposite of voltage sag. Voltage swell, which is a momentary increase in voltage, happens when a heavy load turns off in a power system.[8]

== END QUOTE ==

Речь идет о выбросе.

Rashid Lazytech
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Turdimurod Rakhmanov: voltage dip voltage sag-это "падение напряжения" а здесь Failure провал
8 hrs
  -> Failure — это не провал, а пропадание. ;) Что касается «падения напряжения», это вообще из другой оперы. ;) Хоть Википедию почитали бы. Мне даже неудобно поучать переводчика с шильдиком. :)))




Reference comments


10 mins
Reference: voltage failure / voltage loss (fallout)

Reference information:
voltage failure / voltage loss (fallout)


    https://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?&s=fallout&l1=1&l2=2
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  Rashid Lazytech: Опять выдаете свое мнение за Reference. Можете пояснить, откуда там fallout? По ссылке вообще нет voltage. P.S. На всякий случай можно нести чушь?
27 mins
  -> основной овет loss -a (fallout) на всякий случай