KudoZ home » Russian to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

полупальто, трикотаж

English translation: short coat; knitting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:полупальто, трикотаж
English translation:short coat; knitting
Entered by: Jack Doughty

16:45 Jan 12, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / textiles
Russian term or phrase: полупальто, трикотаж
any context, i just need the exact translation of these terms. many thanx in advance
vladimir
short coat; knitting
Explanation:
Short coat is a general term, could be a specific type such as a donkey jacket
or duffle coat.
Трикотаж is knitting; knitwear is "трикотажные изделия".
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9short coat; knitting
Jack Doughty
5 +3Short coat, jerseyAYP
4 +3knit jacketTatiana Neroni
5 +1Car Coat; Knitwear
Peter Skipp
5knitted jacketjanasru
4 +1sack-coat, hosiery/knitwear
Mary Maksimova


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
short coat; knitting


Explanation:
Short coat is a general term, could be a specific type such as a donkey jacket
or duffle coat.
Трикотаж is knitting; knitwear is "трикотажные изделия".

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AndrewBM
17 mins

agree  Marcus Malabad: полупальто can also be riding coat
22 mins

agree  Rusinterp
1 hr

agree  Alex_B
2 hrs

agree  Shila
6 hrs

agree  Olga Simon
19 hrs

agree  Natalia Bearden: "knitted short coat" would be the most general term (and I live in the US)
23 hrs

agree  Krem Brule
1 day 12 hrs

agree  vitali antipov
2 days 28 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Short coat, jersey


Explanation:
Полупальто также можно перевести как car coat.

Трикотаж, если это ткань еще переводится как: stockinet, knitted fabric

Если - трикотажные изделия то: knitted wear, knitted garments, hosiery, knit, tricot


AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
11 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Victor Yatsishin
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  protolmach
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Thank you

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
knit jacket


Explanation:
I took it from a catalogue selling exactly trikotazhnoye polupaljto. :)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-12 22:16:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We receive loads of junk mail at home, including catalogues selling clothes, and I noticed that they never term the name of the item \"short coat\" or something like that - it\'s usually one word, and it\'s two words only if it relates to a detail like \"a hooded coat\", faux fur jacket, trikotajnoye \"knit jacket\"... Coat is more of a long stuff, so I think nobody would say \"short coat\", rather a jacket... I ran this by several \"native speakers\" here (I live in upstate New York), too, ladies and guys, same result. Commercial name will, probably, be a \"jacket\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-12 22:44:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We receive loads of junk mail at home, including catalogues selling clothes, and I noticed that they never term the name of the item \"short coat\" or something like that - it\'s usually one word, and it\'s two words only if it relates to a detail like \"a hooded coat\", faux fur jacket, trikotajnoye \"knit jacket\"... Coat is more of a long stuff, so I think nobody would say \"short coat\", rather a jacket... I ran this by several \"native speakers\" here (I live in upstate New York), too, ladies and guys, same result. Commercial name will, probably, be a \"jacket\".

Tatiana Neroni

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AndrewBM: if that's the case
53 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Shila: it could be too
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Shila.

neutral  Jack Doughty: As a Brit, I don't know what they say in New York, but I would think a полупальто is a short topcoat which could be worn over a jacket.
3 hrs
  -> it's a term of everyday life, and as such, closely depends on which variety of the language is used - Brit.Engl, Am.Engl. and the area, too. Australians might supply their own term... I'm only quoting what it is in Am. English, catalogues are all-American

agree  Rusinterp: also, here in NH it may be called: car coat, peacoat, and duster
9 hrs
  -> Thank you!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Car Coat; Knitwear


Explanation:
Also possibly Carcoat or Car-Coat (hyphenationa now tends to be treated as old-fashioned in publishers' styles).


Peter Skipp
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tatiana Neroni: Car-coat describes the type, but not the material. Trikotaj is "knitwear", so "knit" should be somewhere in the term if we want to stress it is "trikotajnoye". Otherwise a carcoat can be of woven fabric if leave it unspecified...
32 mins
  -> м-да... ну, скажем cloth carcoat

agree  Rusinterp: we don't really know if this coat or knit or not
6 hrs
  -> спасибо!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sack-coat, hosiery/knitwear


Explanation:
Я могу лишь добавить то, что дает POLYGLOSSUM II (textile dict.):
sack-coat - полупальто,
hosiery - трикотаж

bright-lustre yarn - трикотажное изделие
common hosiery - гладкий трикотаж
fashioned hosiery - коттонное изделие
Еще оттуда же:
knitwear manufacture - трикотажное производство
knitted rag - трикотажный лоскут


    POLYGLOSSUM II
Mary Maksimova
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
6 days

12 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
knitted jacket


Explanation:
полупальто means jacket
janani

janasru
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TamilTamil