International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Russian to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

линеинaя плотность

English translation: linear density


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:линеинaя плотность
English translation:linear density
Entered by: Jack Doughty

09:18 Sep 6, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Russian term or phrase: линеинaя плотность
нить линеиной плотностu до 187 текс
xxxbrabatka
linear density
Explanation:
Linear density - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
The term linear density also refers to how dense a line can be drawn. Retrieved from "http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Linear_density" ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Linear_density
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9linear density
Jack Doughty
3count of threadsAshok Garlapati


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
linear density


Explanation:
Linear density - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
The term linear density also refers to how dense a line can be drawn. Retrieved from "http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Linear_density" ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Linear_density

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karen Sughyan
10 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Nik-On/Off
13 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  missdutch
52 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Natalie Lyssova
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Yavor Dimitrov
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Smantha
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Vlad Poghosyan
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Alexander Demyanov
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Kirill Semenov
19 hrs
  -> Thank you.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
count of threads


Explanation:
pls refer www.multitran.ru for clarification.
И ещё "текс" - внесистемная единица нумерации волокон по линейной плотности.
From above information, I came to the conclusion that "count" is the most appropriate word.

Ashok Garlapati
Native speaker of: Native in TeluguTelugu