KudoZ home » Russian to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

таты

English translation: tatami


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:татами
English translation:tatami
Entered by: Anton Konashenok

13:07 Mar 8, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Part of decor in a hotel room
Russian term or phrase: таты
This may actually be a Japanese term, but it occurs in a Russian text so I am asking it here.
Rooms in the Fox Hotel in Copenhagen have been decorated in different styles.
Комната, расписанная графити, находится над традиционной японской комнатой с татами и бумажными фонариками.
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
tatami
Explanation:
These are "татами" rather than "таты" (rice straw mats)
Selected response from:

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Thank you. The fact that it appeared to be in the instrumental plural case in Russian led me astrary.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6tatami
Anton Konashenok
5татами
C_Metschkaroff


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
татами
tatami


Explanation:
These are "татами" rather than "таты" (rice straw mats)

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you. The fact that it appeared to be in the instrumental plural case in Russian led me astrary.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ibrahimus: :)
5 mins

agree  Marina Khonina: "татАми" (noun, singular, stress on the 2nd syllable) is a borrowing from Japanese.
13 mins

agree  Hana Stosic
17 mins

agree  Sergei Tumanov
8 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub
12 hrs

agree  Alexander Onishko
21 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
татами


Explanation:
This is a traditional Japanese carpet, woven of reeds. The Japanese word is "tatami". In your case - do not mix the word татьІ in the Russian prepositional case, plural form (предложньІй) with татами (singular, Nominativ case of TATAMI).

C_Metschkaroff
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  TvNellen: instrumental (tvoritel'nyj), not prepositional case
1 hr

agree  Alexander Onishko
20 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Ibrahimus