KudoZ home » Russian to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

исходные нити

English translation: initial threads


14:44 Sep 3, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Russian term or phrase: исходные нити
Различают нити исходные, первичные и вторичные. Исходными являются нити, не делящиеся в продольном направлении без нарушения структуры. К ним относятся элементарные нити - химические, натуральные (шелк-сырец), минеральные нити, и мононити.
Ekaterina K
English translation:initial threads
Explanation:
Так, как в предложении "Различают нити исходные, первичные и вторичные" говорится о 3-х типах нитей, то для перевода словосочеания "исходные нити" нельзя ипользовать "primary threads", т.к. слово "primary" должно использоваться далее для перевода "первичные". Я бы перевела предложение как: There are three types of threads: initial, primary and secondary.

выдержка из руководства по шитью http://www-01.ibm.com/software/data/informix/pubs/library/no...

"lowest bottom of stack of any other thread ever allocated
+ This is used for checking stack pointer between this value
+ and __pthread_initial_thread_bos to check other threads
+ before checking initial threads stack. This enables switching
+ the stack of the initial thread (in user level multithreading)
+ and make thread_self() working correctly. see also internals.h */"


еще одна выдержка из другого сайта
http://java.sun.com/docs/books/tutorial/uiswing/concurrency/
"Initial threads, the threads that execute initial application code. "
Selected response from:

barnetts
Canada
Grading comment
спасибо большое!
я тоже остановилась на "initial"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4initial threads
barnetts
1primary threads
Natalia Potashnik


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
primary threads


Explanation:
Just a guess. The exact term may not exist in English. You will have to come up with something that conveys the meaning.

http://infomotions.com/etexts/gutenberg/dirs/1/6/3/5/16354/1...
When automatic machinery for thread spinning was invented, English
intelligence and enterprise were quick to utilize and develop it, and
thus gained that supremacy in textile manufacture which has remained
up to the present time, and which will doubtless long continue. The
making of the primary thread is the foundation of all textile
processes, and it is on the possibility of doing this by automatic
machinery that England's great textile industries depend.

Natalia Potashnik
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
initial threads


Explanation:
Так, как в предложении "Различают нити исходные, первичные и вторичные" говорится о 3-х типах нитей, то для перевода словосочеания "исходные нити" нельзя ипользовать "primary threads", т.к. слово "primary" должно использоваться далее для перевода "первичные". Я бы перевела предложение как: There are three types of threads: initial, primary and secondary.

выдержка из руководства по шитью http://www-01.ibm.com/software/data/informix/pubs/library/no...

"lowest bottom of stack of any other thread ever allocated
+ This is used for checking stack pointer between this value
+ and __pthread_initial_thread_bos to check other threads
+ before checking initial threads stack. This enables switching
+ the stack of the initial thread (in user level multithreading)
+ and make thread_self() working correctly. see also internals.h */"


еще одна выдержка из другого сайта
http://java.sun.com/docs/books/tutorial/uiswing/concurrency/
"Initial threads, the threads that execute initial application code. "

Example sentence(s):
  • to check other threads before checking initial threads stack
  • Initial threads, the threads that execute initial application code.

    Reference: http://www-01.ibm.com/software/data/informix/pubs/library/no...
    Reference: http://java.sun.com/docs/books/tutorial/uiswing/concurrency/
barnetts
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
спасибо большое!
я тоже остановилась на "initial"