KudoZ home » Russian to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

необработанные нитки

English translation: unfastened threads

14:00 Oct 27, 2013
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Russian term or phrase: необработанные нитки
Помогите, пожалуйста, перевести фразу из темы. Для "обработанный край" я использую finished, но не уверена, что то же можно использовать в отношении ниток.

Контекст - После распарывания мягкого контейнера обнаружен, что внутри каря уплотнительной тесьмы у загрузочного и разгрузочного патрубков не обработаны, лохматятся, осыпаются необработанные нитки.
blue_roses
English translation:unfastened threads
Explanation:
... the inner edges of the reinforcing tape ... are loose/ragged and tattered with unfastened threads fraying.

или просто: and unfastened threads get frayed.

E.g.
http://www.alivenotdead.com/vicentespear101/Unfastened-threa...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2013-10-27 14:39:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

С начала я тоже хотела предложить "loose".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-10-27 15:01:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.everytrail.com/view_trip.php?trip_id=2379608

Just one word of caution about this form of carpeting, if you are vacuum-cleaning using the brush roll on be really mindful to watch with regard to runs and unfastened threads.

http://forum.gameflier.com.my/bbs/viewthread.php?tid=3328
Flip the coach purse inside out to guantee that the insides are sewn correctly and there are you unfastened threads hanging about.
Selected response from:

Tatyana Osyka
Ukraine
Grading comment
Большое спасибо, Татьяна.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1unfastened threads
Tatyana Osyka
4loose threads
LilianNekipelov


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
loose threads


Explanation:
In this context.

LilianNekipelov
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unfastened threads


Explanation:
... the inner edges of the reinforcing tape ... are loose/ragged and tattered with unfastened threads fraying.

или просто: and unfastened threads get frayed.

E.g.
http://www.alivenotdead.com/vicentespear101/Unfastened-threa...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2013-10-27 14:39:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

С начала я тоже хотела предложить "loose".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-10-27 15:01:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.everytrail.com/view_trip.php?trip_id=2379608

Just one word of caution about this form of carpeting, if you are vacuum-cleaning using the brush roll on be really mindful to watch with regard to runs and unfastened threads.

http://forum.gameflier.com.my/bbs/viewthread.php?tid=3328
Flip the coach purse inside out to guantee that the insides are sewn correctly and there are you unfastened threads hanging about.

Tatyana Osyka
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Большое спасибо, Татьяна.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cyhul
16 days
  -> Thank you!