KudoZ home » Russian to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

закрытая распродажа

English translation: invitation-only sales


14:42 Nov 5, 2013
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Russian term or phrase: закрытая распродажа
Будет добавлена фраза «Дисконтная карта – это не только дополнительная скидка, но и ряд приятных сюрпризов, которые ждут каждого покупателя:
- дополнительная скидка на День Рождения
- возможность получать информацию раньше других покупателей о специальных предложениях и акциях
- возможность участия в закрытых распродажах.

// Есть ли точное соответствие термину: закрытая распродажа? я бы предложила Closed-door sales, но не уверена.
Заранее спасибо!
Natalia V.
Russian Federation
English translation:invitation-only sales
Explanation:
For example:
http://articles.latimes.com/1989-12-20/news/vw-569_1_private...

I would avoid "closed sales" because it has other meanings, e.g. in real estate; and "private sales" for the same reason, as it can refer to a purchase from a private party as against a store.
Selected response from:

Rachel Douglas
United States
Grading comment
I will use this variant, thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8invitation-only sales
Rachel Douglas
4 +1closed salesinterprivate
4closed door salesLilianNekipelov


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
closed sales


Explanation:
http://exilem.com/slovar/
Закрытые распродажи (Closed sales) — Распродажи, устраиваемые только для (VIP)-клиентов компании. Т.е. закрытые для тех, кто ими не является.

interprivate
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LilianNekipelov: Yes, it is common.
7 hrs
  -> Thank you!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
invitation-only sales


Explanation:
For example:
http://articles.latimes.com/1989-12-20/news/vw-569_1_private...

I would avoid "closed sales" because it has other meanings, e.g. in real estate; and "private sales" for the same reason, as it can refer to a purchase from a private party as against a store.

Rachel Douglas
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
I will use this variant, thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Lesiewicz
48 mins
  -> Thanks, Amy.

agree  Carole Wolfe
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Carole.

agree  Oleksiy Lolenko
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Olexiy.

agree  Alexandra Schneeuhr
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Alexandra.

agree  Tatiana Lammers
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tatiana.

agree  xxxMariyaN
9 hrs

agree  aiherzen: Agreed, different stores call it different things too. This suggestion leaves no doubt.
1 day6 hrs

agree  cyhul
7 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
closed door sales


Explanation:
Another option.


LilianNekipelov
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8