KudoZ home » Russian to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

лиц

English translation: plain knitting, plain stitch

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:лиц./лицевая петля
English translation:plain knitting, plain stitch
Entered by: Nathalie Stewart

22:16 Dec 29, 2016
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / knitting
Russian term or phrase: лиц
просто в место 1 лиц, между накидами вязать 2лиц и так в каждом ряду прибавлять по одной

TIA!! -Beth
Elizabeth Kulikov
United States
plain knitting, plain stich
Explanation:
лиц = лицевая (петля)

http://knitting-dict-ru.wikidot.com/english-dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2016-12-29 22:49:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry - I meant "stitch" not "stich"

> Instead of 1 plain stitch, simply knit 2 plain stitches between yarn overs (yo) and continue like this, adding 1 stitch to every row
Selected response from:

Nathalie Stewart
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3plain knitting, plain stich
Nathalie Stewart
4knit/face stitch
svetlana cosquéric


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
plain knitting, plain stich


Explanation:
лиц = лицевая (петля)

http://knitting-dict-ru.wikidot.com/english-dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2016-12-29 22:49:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry - I meant "stitch" not "stich"

> Instead of 1 plain stitch, simply knit 2 plain stitches between yarn overs (yo) and continue like this, adding 1 stitch to every row

Nathalie Stewart
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Batarchuk
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Tatiana Lammers
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  David Knowles
10 hrs
  -> Thank you!

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
knit/face stitch


Explanation:
да, лицевая, но петля (изнаночная - purl stitch)
http://www.cushionsandmore.com/purl-stitch.html

http://www.classiceliteyarns.com/WebLetter/Stitches/RibSeed/...

http://www.craftingfashion.com/2012_10_01_archive.html

а вот вязка лицевая именно:
Plain stitch: The plain stitch is the basic knitting stitch. It is also called the knit stitch. The looping configurations of the stitch are illustrated in figure. This stitch is also the basis of the fabric called Jersey.

http://textilelearner.blogspot.com/2011/05/knitting-stitch-t...

у Вас речь о петле, а не о вязке


svetlana cosquéric
France
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian