KudoZ home » Russian to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

фатиновый

English translation: net


12:19 Feb 20, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Russian term or phrase: фатиновый
Material used in a dress. There are two photgraphs on Yandex of wedding dresses of this material; the context (editing) that I am dealing with is "легкая юбочка из расшитого тюля на фатиновом подъюбнике с окантованными краями". The original translation gives 'fatine' (but is queried); the only 'fatine/fatiné' that I can trace on the Internet seems to be a belly dancer(!).
John Sowerby
United Kingdom
English translation:net
Explanation:
Fatin is a very delicate netting, something like tulle, but much more delicate. And there are several types of this fabric. The English equivalents are English Net, Stretch Net or simply Net - the definitions you may find in this glossary:
http://www.alfredangelo.com/index.cfm?fuseaction=Content.Sty...

Veiling is something very similar, while organza is completely different. I would go either with net or veiling.
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2net
Natalie
1 +4veiling ?
Kirill Semenov
3 +1Offering - sort of tongue in cheek!
Jack Slep
3organza
Yuri Smirnov
2 +1Veiling
TranslatonatoR
2Crackpot contribution--typo?Dorene Cornwell


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
фатиновый
veiling ?


Explanation:
It seems that the word comes from "фата" (wedding veil), so maybe the material is just "veiling".

veiling сущ.
общ. материал для вуали; ткань для вуали, фаты; чадры
тех. затягивание вуалью; вуалевая ткань

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TranslatonatoR
4 mins

agree  Natalie: either veiling or net (see my answer)
33 mins

agree  Jack Slep: I like veiling
4 hrs
  -> me too. very erotic ;-)

agree  Vladimir Lioukaikine
11 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
фатиновый
Veiling


Explanation:
Not so sure of the specific term, but these types of fabric all fit under veiling

TranslatonatoR
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Slep
4 hrs
  -> thanks

neutral  Dorene Cornwell: I would not use the term veiling here
1 day10 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
фатиновый
organza


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-02-20 12:22:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Silk Organza. Description. Silk Organza is a sheer, thin open weave
fabric that is heavier and crisper than silk gauze. ...
www.srfabrics.com/silks/organza.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-02-20 12:22:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Приглашения своими руками
... ватман; Фатин, тонкая сетка или органза; Искусственные лепестки или цветы; ...
www.perepoloh.ru/bride_idea2.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-02-20 12:30:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The reason it\'s not there in English may be that the word is coined from Russian \"фата\" which in English is bridal veil.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-02-20 12:33:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

club.osinka.ru :: Просмотр темы ...
... Двухсторонний флис Ткань для спортивного манекена -
какая и ... в СПб Ищу фатин (вуаль) Где ...
club.osinka.ru/viewtopic.php?p=17525

Many links like that where (veil) comes in brackets after this mysterious \"fatine\". I would look into \"bridal veil fabric\" direction or \"organza\".

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Burrell
34 mins
  -> Спасибо

neutral  Natalie: No, organza is something different. Фатин is a netting while organza is "a crisp, sheer fabric with a crystal-like surface" http://www.alfredangelo.com/index.cfm?fuseaction=Content.Sty...
38 mins
  -> Спасибо :-)

disagree  alex11: see comments to Jack Slep
12 hrs
  -> Спасибо

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
фатиновый
net


Explanation:
Fatin is a very delicate netting, something like tulle, but much more delicate. And there are several types of this fabric. The English equivalents are English Net, Stretch Net or simply Net - the definitions you may find in this glossary:
http://www.alfredangelo.com/index.cfm?fuseaction=Content.Sty...

Veiling is something very similar, while organza is completely different. I would go either with net or veiling.

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: да, на каком русскоязычном сайте видел "фатин (сетка)"
10 mins
  -> Да есть несколько таких - спасибо

agree  Jack Slep: veiling
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Jack, but veiling is not my version :-)

neutral  alex11: veil not net! Natalie with full respect.Net is Net and let's go fishing or search web! Veiling or Lace YES! I am Ru native, so I asked US native and educated too, hesaid no to Net. I am not arguing with natives. Overall I do not like argue! Good Luck
11 hrs
  -> Alex, we are talking about фатин, not veil.And even not veil, but veiling.Фатин - это тончайшая сетка, наподобие тюля(я полагаю,вы знаете, что такое тюль).||| Фатин(whatever it may be called in English)has nothing to do with lace

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Offering - sort of tongue in cheek!


Explanation:
Fantin in Arabic is a girl's name meaning charming, seductive, fascinating. You know, the "dance of the seven veils." On the other hand, Fan Tin is the name of a textile and fashion company is Hong Kog - maybe it's one of their fabrics. But I would just call it "veiling" - any of various light sheer fabrics (as net, lace, or chiffon) suitable for weils nd used also for making dresses,hats, and scarves - and keep on trucking.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-20 17:25:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Errata
Kong (not Kog), ...veils (not weils) and (not nd).
It\'s too early in the morning for my fingers to be connected to my brain (or they can\'t find it!).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-20 17:32:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More errata - bad day!

Fatin, Fa Tin - not Fantin, Fan Tin. Must be thinking about fan dancer rather than belly dancers with their veils!

Jack Slep
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alex11: I am with you, asked {was swetting :-) } Native , he said same as you. And not organza indeed!
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Alex! But I sure screwed up with the answers!

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
фатиновый
Crackpot contribution--typo?


Explanation:
Any chance there is a typo and the term wanted is SATEEN?

Sateen is shiny with crisp surface but is NOT sheer.

The thing is, this kind of skirt would be either tulle outside and a sheer underskirt.

Or it COULD be tulle with a non-translucent sateen underskirt.

Go Figure. I cam guessing. But in English we DO NOT put veiling in skirts. It just sounds weird and mwe might just say some adjective like sheer.

Dorene Cornwell
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8