KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tourism & Travel

партнёрская организация

English translation: partner organization


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:партнёрская организация
English translation:partner organization
Entered by: Mark Vaintroub

02:17 Dec 21, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Russian term or phrase: партнёрская организация
I thought at first this was some sort of joint non-profit organization, but now it appears it may be a commercial venture. The field is eco-tourism. I'm tempted to just use "partnership organization" but would appreciate any tips!
Deborah Hoffman
partner organization
Explanation:
That's what I'd use...

A representative of a Partnership organization who is participating on a Standards Project Team. POC (Point of Contact) -- A representative of a ...
www.rmspartnership.org/imp_plan.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

What's the context?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 15 mins (2005-12-21 11:32:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I was almost sleeping - sorry for the wrong quote...
Selected response from:

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12partner organization
Mark Vaintroub
4Co-partner, counter- partneralex11
4partnership
VLAS-FLC.COM
3partner
Andrew Vdovin


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
партнёрская организация
partnership


Explanation:
simply PARTNERSHIP may absorb mostly all your thoughts and uncertainties, it may be both commercially-based partnership, legally bounded partners or not for profit association.
Russian word ORGANISATION means to me not-for-profit voluntary association or coalition of partners, e.g., http://www.aep-arts.org/


VLAS-FLC.COM
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
партнёрская организация
partner


Explanation:
I would just use 'partner', as simple as that. Still, more context could be better...

Andrew Vdovin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
партнёрская организация
Co-partner, counter- partner


Explanation:
co-hosting partner, joint-venture, allaying partner, venture partner, cooperative partner

alex11
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
партнёрская организация
partner organization


Explanation:
That's what I'd use...

A representative of a Partnership organization who is participating on a Standards Project Team. POC (Point of Contact) -- A representative of a ...
www.rmspartnership.org/imp_plan.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

What's the context?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 15 mins (2005-12-21 11:32:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I was almost sleeping - sorry for the wrong quote...

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roman Bardachev
1 hr
  -> thanx

agree  David Knowles: your quote is confusing, but I'd go with "partner organiz(s)ation"
4 hrs
  -> I was almost sleeping - sorry for the wrong quote...

agree  Svetlana Chekunova
4 hrs
  -> thanx

agree  Сергей Лузан: I'd go with "partner organisation/ organization" :)
4 hrs
  -> I was almost sleeping- sorry for the wrong quote...

agree  Kevin Kelly: With Sergei and David.
5 hrs
  -> thanx

agree  Janina Nowrot
5 hrs
  -> thanx

agree  Jack Doughty
5 hrs
  -> thanx

agree  Kirill Semenov
7 hrs
  -> thanx

agree  Dimitri Todika
12 hrs

agree  nrusa
13 hrs

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: or 'partnerING organization'
17 hrs

agree  Dorene Cornwell
4 days