KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tourism & Travel

культурная программа

English translation: Entertainment Programme


02:23 Dec 21, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Russian term or phrase: культурная программа
This is something included in the cost of participating in a volunteer program. Things like оформление приглашения на визу, помощь в размещении, услуги переводчика are also included.

Does программа imply some sort of performance? Or just an introduction to the local culture (in this case, Buryat). Thanks!
Deborah Hoffman
English translation:Entertainment Programme
Explanation:
Today it is still used as a CULTURAL PROGRAMME in Russian, in a similar ways like PALACE OF CULTURE, CULTURE LEGACY, although it is exactly the same set of events to entertain the tourists as they would expect everywhere: e.g.,
http://www.britishresorts.co.uk/resortevents.asp?member_name...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-12-21 02:49:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

по-русски многие туристические агентства называют их УВЕСИЛИТИЛЬНЫМИ ИЛИ РАЗВЛЕКАТЕЛЬНЫМИ ПРОГРАММАМИ, пример:
http://anapa.net.ru/contentid-29.html
Selected response from:

VLAS-FLC.COM
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13Entertainment Programme
VLAS-FLC.COM
4 +7leisure and cultural activities
Kevin Kelly
4 +2it includes going places like city highlights and such and possibly a trip to the theater/concert
Mikhail Kropotov
4tourism package
David Knowles


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
культурная программа
Entertainment Programme


Explanation:
Today it is still used as a CULTURAL PROGRAMME in Russian, in a similar ways like PALACE OF CULTURE, CULTURE LEGACY, although it is exactly the same set of events to entertain the tourists as they would expect everywhere: e.g.,
http://www.britishresorts.co.uk/resortevents.asp?member_name...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-12-21 02:49:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

по-русски многие туристические агентства называют их УВЕСИЛИТИЛЬНЫМИ ИЛИ РАЗВЛЕКАТЕЛЬНЫМИ ПРОГРАММАМИ, пример:
http://anapa.net.ru/contentid-29.html


    Reference: http://www.britishresorts.co.uk/resortevents.asp?member_name...
VLAS-FLC.COM
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jolanta Schimenti
15 mins
  -> Thank you Jolanta!

agree  Alexander Demyanov
30 mins
  -> Спасибо Александр!

agree  Larissa Dinsley
57 mins
  -> Спасибо Larissa!

agree  Roman Bardachev: or simply, entertainment
1 hr
  -> Спасибо Роман!

agree  Blithe
1 hr
  -> Thank you Blithe

agree  Tsogt Gombosuren
1 hr
  -> Thank you Tsogt!

agree  Natalie Sanadze
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо Natalie!

agree  alex11: But, pls not a programme-this is official language for big programs in international field such as with UN. Pls use simple word> program
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Alex. I think the Asker will think about this option.

agree  Сергей Лузан: УВЕСеЛИТеЛЬНЫМИ :)
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо Сергей! Да, не до вес*ё*ленького...бывает

agree  Janina Nowrot
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Janina

agree  Jack Doughty: But not with Alex11. Programme is the normal UK spelling of the word in all contexts except IT.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Jack! It will help the Asker.

agree  Sergei Tumanov
14 hrs
  -> Спасибо Сергей!

agree  Oksana Sandler
20 hrs
  -> Спасибо Оксана!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
культурная программа
it includes going places like city highlights and such and possibly a trip to the theater/concert


Explanation:
Cultural program - why not?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-12-21 02:34:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean, that's provided they have a city and a theater/concert (I don't know what place you are talkign about)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-12-21 02:49:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There might be equal parts of local and Russian culture on the one hand and an overall program of "cultural" entertainment, on the other.

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei_A
4 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Simon Gregory: It makes sence to discribe tourist attractions in details - national couisines (Americans like to taste food), and concrete events
3 hrs
  -> Sure, I would. Thanks

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
культурная программа
tourism package


Explanation:
Not clear if this is a programme that hotels etc sign up for, or for visitors, but I think this will do either way. It avoids the two extremes of "culture" and "entertainment".

David Knowles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
культурная программа
leisure and cultural activities


Explanation:
This usually refers to events offered or organized outside of the regular working hours of the conference, meeting, etc. It may be anything from a city tour to an evening at the opera.

Kevin Kelly
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janina Nowrot
33 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  tanyazst: sounds very authentic :)
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Vlad Poghosyan
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Vlad.

agree  Larissa Boutrimova
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Larissa.

agree  nrusa
8 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: absolutely with this context
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Vladimir.

agree  Rook
13 hrs
  -> Thank you.