KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tourism & Travel

Россия это круто

English translation: Russia is cool


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Россия это круто
English translation:Russia is cool

19:23 Nov 7, 2007
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Tourism & Travel / Russian slang
Russian term or phrase: Россия это круто
We had Russian guests recently, and they left us some souvenirs, including rubber armbands with the phrase listed above. It also had the English letters "RU" with a hand gesture formed out of the "U".
Adam E. Dean
Russia is cool
Explanation:
if you want a more accurate translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-11-07 19:30:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or Russia is awesome
Selected response from:

Arkadi Burkov
Belarus
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Russia rocks!
Nadezhda Kirichenko
4 +4Russia is coolArkadi Burkov
4Russia is Great!
koundelev


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Russia rocks!


Explanation:
or Russia rules

Nadezhda Kirichenko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
7 mins
  -> cheers!

agree  Maksym Nevzorov
35 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Mark Berelekhis: This is the more colloquial option.
2 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Andrey Belousov
9 hrs
  -> cheers!

agree  Polina Ustinova: Согласна, Нденька. Рада тебя видеть здесь. Очень!
11 hrs
  -> спасибо, дорогая!

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
21 hrs
  -> спасибо, Миша!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Russia is cool


Explanation:
if you want a more accurate translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-11-07 19:30:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or Russia is awesome

Arkadi Burkov
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: Russia is kewl :)
5 mins
  -> Thanks:)

agree  Maksym Nevzorov: this is the direct translation
33 mins
  ->  Спасибо

agree  Alexander Onishko: Russia is cool is very good, also because it makes up a pun (Russia is cool + it is cold in Russia : )
1 hr
  -> Thanks:)

agree  Valery Kaminski
12 hrs
  ->  Спасибо!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Russia is Great!


Explanation:
...

koundelev
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3