KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tourism & Travel

перенести время приема

English translation: the opening hours (for visa applicants) of the embassy have been prolonged or extended


07:09 Apr 25, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Tourism & Travel
Russian term or phrase: перенести время приема
в связи с большим количеством людей, желающих приобрести германскую визу, время приема в Посольстве в Москве перенесли на длительное время
tar
English translation:the opening hours (for visa applicants) of the embassy have been prolonged or extended
Explanation:
I think this is adequate, though the Russian sounds a bit unusual
Selected response from:

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Grading comment
спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6the opening hours (for visa applicants) of the embassy have been prolonged or extendedEllen Kraus
5the working hours were prolonged
Elene P.
4adapt/reschedule the working hoursnatasha stoyanova
4to change the reception hoursaruzanna


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to change the reception hours


Explanation:
по всей видимости речь об изменении часов приема

aruzanna
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
the opening hours (for visa applicants) of the embassy have been prolonged or extended


Explanation:
I think this is adequate, though the Russian sounds a bit unusual

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: I prefer extended.
7 mins

agree  Sergey Gorelik: extended
13 mins

agree  Vitals: agre with you, Jack and Sergey
40 mins

agree  tatyana000: with extended
1 hr

agree  Katerina Rhodes
2 hrs

agree  Armida Alvandyan
1 day4 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the working hours were prolonged


Explanation:
Romanian Consulate in Chisinau prolonged its working hoursRomanian Consulate in Chisinau prolonged its working hours. ... Two Romanian priests that were to leave Moldova requesting help from Cahul Raion President ...
social.moldova.org/stiri/eng/23209/




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-04-25 07:22:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Polish Consulate Bursting « Uzar News11 Mar 2008 ... He adds that their working hours cannot be prolonged. Rusiecki also stresses that he has asked the Ministry of Foreign Affairs for more ...
newzar.wordpress.com/2008/03/11/polish-consulate-in-london-bursts-at-the-seams/


Elene P.
Georgia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in RussianRussian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adapt/reschedule the working hours


Explanation:
-

natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian