KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tourism & Travel

замечать в связях с криминальным и другим подучетным контингентом

English translation: Is not known to associate with criminals or persons on probation/parole


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:замечать в связях с криминальным и другим подучетным контингентом
English translation:Is not known to associate with criminals or persons on probation/parole
Entered by: Zoryana Dorak

14:38 Feb 13, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Tourism & Travel
Russian term or phrase: замечать в связях с криминальным и другим подучетным контингентом
В связях с криминальным и другим подучетным контингентом замечен не был
Zoryana Dorak
Ukraine
Is not known to associate with criminals or persons on probation/parole
Explanation:
You can also add after that "and registered sex offenders", if you wish and if it fits the context.

I absolutely agree with Oxana Snyder about the meaning of the words "marginal group/ element". I've never heard being used in this sense, either!

As I don't know of any English equivalent of "подучетным контингентом", I attempted here to spell out what such contingent is most likely to be.
Selected response from:

Alexandra Goldburt
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your assistance!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1have no record of involvement with criminal or any other marginal elements
Viacheslav Tibilashvili
4there has been no notice of [his] contacts with criminals and other marginal groups
Natalia Cherniak
2 +2no record of connections with criminal and other accountable elements
wazwaz
2Is not known to associate with criminals or persons on probation/paroleAlexandra Goldburt


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
no record of connections with criminal and other accountable elements


Explanation:
Возможно, подойдет?

wazwaz
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy: I'd say "other elements under surbeillance" :) пардон, surveillance
25 mins
  -> Ok, let it be "surveillance" ;)

agree  Oxana Snyder: I'd say criminal elements and persons under surveillance. For some reason elements under surveillance does not sound right to my Russian ear)). But under surveillance is better than accountable, IMHO
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
there has been no notice of [his] contacts with criminals and other marginal groups


Explanation:
my option

Natalia Cherniak
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
have no record of involvement with criminal or any other marginal elements


Explanation:
...

Viacheslav Tibilashvili
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorene Cornwell: no record of involvement with criminal or other monitored groupings something like that
1 day6 mins

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Is not known to associate with criminals or persons on probation/parole


Explanation:
You can also add after that "and registered sex offenders", if you wish and if it fits the context.

I absolutely agree with Oxana Snyder about the meaning of the words "marginal group/ element". I've never heard being used in this sense, either!

As I don't know of any English equivalent of "подучетным контингентом", I attempted here to spell out what such contingent is most likely to be.

Alexandra Goldburt
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your assistance!