International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tourism & Travel

экологические смены

English translation: eco camps


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:экологические смены
English translation:eco camps
Entered by: Anneta Vysotskaya

23:29 Aug 29, 2010
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Tourism & Travel
Russian term or phrase: экологические смены
в детском лагере:
"проводит экологические смены, детские выставки и конкурсы"
Leigh Mosley
United States
eco camps
Explanation:
Children's eco camp is a place to develop a deep appreciation for nature, while learning how to preserve and respect the ecosystem.
http://www.brighthub.com/environment/green-living/articles/6...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2010-08-30 10:46:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Также environmental camps
Selected response from:

Anneta Vysotskaya
Grading comment
спасибо огромное!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4eco camps
Anneta Vysotskaya
4environmental sessions
Natalia Klimova


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
environmental sessions


Explanation:
/

Natalia Klimova
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
Notes to answerer
Asker: This is an equally good answer - commonly used, it seems


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eco camps


Explanation:
Children's eco camp is a place to develop a deep appreciation for nature, while learning how to preserve and respect the ecosystem.
http://www.brighthub.com/environment/green-living/articles/6...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2010-08-30 10:46:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Также environmental camps

Anneta Vysotskaya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
спасибо огромное!