KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tourism & Travel

Прежде всего, это перевозки

English translation: It's mainly shipments

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Прежде всего, это перевозки
English translation:It's mainly shipments
Entered by: Jack Doughty

10:58 Oct 2, 2013
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / перевозки
Russian term or phrase: Прежде всего, это перевозки
Прежде всего, это перевозки через порты ... (грузоперевозки)
nata alex
Belarus
It's mainly shipments...
Explanation:
...through ports (freight shipments, cargo shipments)
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4It's mainly shipments...
Jack Doughty
5First of all, it's waterborne transportation
Pham Xuan Thanh


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
It's mainly shipments...


Explanation:
...through ports (freight shipments, cargo shipments)

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо!!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavel Altukhov: Right choice from a multitude of options. You must be a Russian spy. Oh dear, where is your English sense of humour? It is a compliment, stay sure.
6 hrs
  -> Thank you. I'm not sure if that's a compliment or not, but I'll take it as one.

agree  Vasily Belsky
1 day 23 hrs
  -> Тhank you.

agree  cyhul
2 days 21 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Ilya Prishchepov
6 days
  -> Тhank you.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
First of all, it's waterborne transportation


Explanation:
Waterborne transportation:
Transport of freight and/or people by commercial vessels (on sea or inland water)

"waterborne transport(ation)" image examples:
http://www.bmvbs.de/EN/TransportAndMobility/TransportModes/W...
http://www.infrastructureusa.org/aashto-waterborne-freight-t...
http://cordis.europa.eu/technology-platforms/waterborne_en.h...


Pham Xuan Thanh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 4