KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tourism & Travel

предварительные кассы

English translation: advance booking counters


05:46 Nov 14, 2013
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / перевозки
Russian term or phrase: предварительные кассы
предварительные кассы (кассы на жд вокзале по предварительной продаже билетов)
nata alex
Belarus
English translation:advance booking counters
Explanation:
.............
Selected response from:

Naveen Kar
India
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3advance booking counters
Naveen Kar
4 +2reservation desk
Sarah McDowell
4booking office
Gaskell


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
advance booking counters


Explanation:
.............

Naveen Kar
India
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ravindra Godbole
1 hr
  -> Thanks Ravindra!

agree  Jack Doughty
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sir!

agree  cyhul
23 hrs
  -> Thanks Cyhul!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
booking office


Explanation:
As far as I know.

Gaskell
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 12

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reservation desk


Explanation:
Место покупки билеты часто называется Эreservation desk" по-английский.

reservation = бронирование

Например из ссылки ниже:
Bookings can be made at a station's reservation desk, ticket kiosk or online

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2013-11-14 06:04:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I made a typing error above. I meant to say "reservation desk" but accidentally my keyboard was still on the Russian setting.

I also meant to say "место покупки билетов" and "Пример"



    Reference: http://getawaytips.azcentral.com/italy-train-stations-3476.h...
    Reference: http://www.hri.res.in/~strings/old/travelmod.html
Sarah McDowell
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Radwan Rahman
3 hrs

agree  AnthonyLee
18 hrs