KudoZ home » Russian to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

мотор-вагонный подвижной состав

English translation: motor car rolling stock


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:мотор-вагонный подвижной состав
English translation:motor car rolling stock
Entered by: Vladimir Dubisskiy

22:19 Jun 19, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Russian term or phrase: мотор-вагонный подвижной состав
Проблемы создания и освоения производства **мотор-вагонного подвижного состава** на базе унифицированного прицепного вагона
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
внизу
Explanation:
подвижной состав = rolling stock (жд)- Чернухин

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-06-19 22:30:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

мотор-вагонный подвижной состав = motor car rolling stock

прицепной вагон = trailer car

всё из Чернухина
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
Всем огромное спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2внизу
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4multiple-unit rolling stock / MUs
koundelev
3railroad car rolling stock--see contextDorene Cornwell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
мотор-вагонный подвижной состав
внизу


Explanation:
подвижной состав = rolling stock (жд)- Чернухин

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-06-19 22:30:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

мотор-вагонный подвижной состав = motor car rolling stock

прицепной вагон = trailer car

всё из Чернухина

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Всем огромное спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yakov Tomara
4 mins
  -> спасибо, Яков

agree  Сергей Лузан: http://www.ingentaconnect.com/content/ maik/runt/2003/00000039/00000010/00487354 and motor-car rolling-stock (wheelset axles, gear wheels, gears, inner wheels of the gear ... Pieces and Units of Locomotives and Motor-Car Rolling-Stock.
15 hrs
  -> spasibo

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
мотор-вагонный подвижной состав
multiple-unit rolling stock / MUs


Explanation:
подразделяется на электрический ПС и дизельный ПС - electric MUs and
diesel-electric MUs

koundelev
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 88

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
мотор-вагонный подвижной состав
railroad car rolling stock--see context


Explanation:
Thanks to everyone for the term "rolling stock." I am repeating my guess from the previous question because I think the translation of the phrase becomes clearer when seen in the context of the whole sentence.


Problems in the establishment and implementation of production (lines) for railroad car rolling stock based on a standardized (unified) car design.



Taking a wild guess here: does this mean cars standardized for container shipping where the same kind of car can hold shipping containers that might come from lots of different companies?

Dorene Cornwell
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36