KudoZ home » Russian to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Моторолла

English translation: Motorola (major US manufacturer of telecommmunications equipment)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:моторолла
English translation:Motorola (major US manufacturer of telecommmunications equipment)
Entered by: Natalie

21:15 Dec 18, 2001
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / shipping
Russian term or phrase: Моторолла
(From a hand-written ship's log, so the word may be misspelt or I may be misreading the handwriting)
В месте спуска водолаза постоянно находится вахтенный матрос с мотороллой.
So I imagine it has something to do with bringing the diver to the surface in an emergency (it can hardly be a мотороллер!)
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Моторолла - переносная радиостанция.
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-18 21:20:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Portable radio, Motorolla
Selected response from:

Sergey
United States
Grading comment
Thank you. Motorola is a well-known maker of cell phones etc. (used to be best known for car radios buth has since diversified - found numerous refernces in Google). So I'm sure you are right.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Моторолла - переносная радиостанция.Sergey
4Моторолла - переносная радиостанция.


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Моторолла - переносная радиостанция.


Explanation:
-


Native speaker of:

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Моторолла - переносная радиостанция.


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-18 21:20:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Portable radio, Motorolla

Sergey
United States
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you. Motorola is a well-known maker of cell phones etc. (used to be best known for car radios buth has since diversified - found numerous refernces in Google). So I'm sure you are right.