KudoZ home » Russian to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

односкатная ошиновка

English translation: has single-tire wheels


21:25 Jun 27, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / автотранспорт
Russian term or phrase: односкатная ошиновка
Десятитонный самосвал КАМАЗ 45141 имеет полный привод и односкатную ошиновку всех колес, что значительно увеличивает проходимоть при движении по колее и позволяет использовать самосвал в самых труднопроходимых местах.
kergap --
Russian Federation
English translation:has single-tire wheels
Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2007-06-27 21:54:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или просто single tires
Selected response from:

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо!
My variant (hope it is acceptable): single tire arrangement for all wheels.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1has single-tire wheels
Nik-On/Off
3has an all-wheel single wheel drive
James McVay


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
has single-tire wheels


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2007-06-27 21:54:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или просто single tires

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Спасибо!
My variant (hope it is acceptable): single tire arrangement for all wheels.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Tumanov
8 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
has an all-wheel single wheel drive


Explanation:
". . . имеет полный привод и односкатную ошиновку всех колес" -- I wouldn't try to treat односкатная ошиновка separately.


    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4318450.html
James McVay
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24