KudoZ home » Russian to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

базовая перевозка

English translation: direct freight (service)


12:38 Sep 15, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / railway transport
Russian term or phrase: базовая перевозка
context: На сегодняшний день базовой перевозкой считается транспортировка из портов Дальнего Востока на Москву, Урал... (and a few more examples). What I understand is meant is not the basic freight/tariff used for such transports, but the very journey which apparently is for direct deliveries not involving transshipment along the way. Wonder if there is a set industry equivalent in English
digkam
English translation:direct freight (service)
Explanation:
На
международном рынке автомобильных грузоперевозок доминируют мелкие
перевозчики/владельцы-водители, работающие самостоятельно или в качестве субподрядчиков
более крупных агентств. Эти малые операторы обеспечивают ***базовые перевозки с
минимальной диверсификацией в смежную логистику***. Поэтому их суммарные издержки и
доходы в значительной мере, если не полностью, привязаны к транспортным операциям.
http://www.cemt.org/pub/pubpdf/ReformTaxru.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2007-09-15 13:06:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe, "direct shipping services"
Selected response from:

Alexander Demyanov
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5long (distance) haul
katerina turevich
3 +2direct freight (service)Alexander Demyanov
5core traffic
koundelev


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
core traffic


Explanation:
core tranportration job

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-09-15 12:52:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dominating revenue traffic

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-09-15 12:54:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

core tranSportration job - typo, sorry

koundelev
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 88

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
direct freight (service)


Explanation:
На
международном рынке автомобильных грузоперевозок доминируют мелкие
перевозчики/владельцы-водители, работающие самостоятельно или в качестве субподрядчиков
более крупных агентств. Эти малые операторы обеспечивают ***базовые перевозки с
минимальной диверсификацией в смежную логистику***. Поэтому их суммарные издержки и
доходы в значительной мере, если не полностью, привязаны к транспортным операциям.
http://www.cemt.org/pub/pubpdf/ReformTaxru.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2007-09-15 13:06:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe, "direct shipping services"

Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katerina turevich: it is also used like this, i've heard, but the distance to be covered is rather implied in this term, assuming that it's a big country.
10 mins
  -> Thanks, Katerina!

agree  Zoya Nayshtut: direct shipment
50 mins
  -> Thanks, flieder!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5