KudoZ home » Russian to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

охранный документ

English translation: intellectual property protection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:получение охранных документов
English translation:intellectual property protection
Entered by: David Knowles

17:44 Oct 25, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Russian term or phrase: охранный документ
Право подачи заявок на получение охранных документов на созданные в результате выполнения Работ по настоящему Договору результаты интеллектуальной деятельности принадлежит Заказчику.

Does this mean (a) that the Client has the right to demand "protected documents" from the Contractor, or
(b) that the Client has the right to apply for intellectual property protection, to create "protected documents"?

And what's the established equivalent in English anyway?

As always, any help gratefully received.
David Knowles
title document/ document of title
Explanation:
I've managed to find an example yet it's from a Ukraininan web site

http://www.sdip.gov.ua/rus/
http://www.sdip.gov.ua/eng/
Selected response from:

Nadezhda Kirichenko
Grading comment
Thank you Nadezhda for providing so much help, and pointing me in the right direction! I've completely dropped "documents" in my translation and the glossary entry.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2may file (a patent application or any other) protection document/seek protection ofClue
2title document/ document of title
Nadezhda Kirichenko


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
may file (a patent application or any other) protection document/seek protection of


Explanation:
IP rights to deliverables

Clue
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Tovbin: may file an application or otherwise seek to protect IP
43 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Igor Blinov
11 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
title document/ document of title


Explanation:
I've managed to find an example yet it's from a Ukraininan web site

http://www.sdip.gov.ua/rus/
http://www.sdip.gov.ua/eng/

Nadezhda Kirichenko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Nadezhda for providing so much help, and pointing me in the right direction! I've completely dropped "documents" in my translation and the glossary entry.