KudoZ home » Russian to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

товарная накладная / товаро-транспортная накладная

English translation: invoice / waybill


20:55 Feb 20, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Russian term or phrase: товарная накладная / товаро-транспортная накладная
"...При отсутствии претензий к грузу - расписаться в ***товарной и товаро-транспортной накладной*** о получении груза."

Насколько я знаю, для этого типа документов существуют термины "consignment note", "waybill" и "bill of lading".
Какой из них (или прочих) соответствует "товарной", а какой - "товарно-транспортной" накладной?
Alexander Tkach
Ukraine
English translation:invoice / waybill
Explanation:
invoice

in·voice [нn vтyss] noun (plural in·voic·es)
1. request for payment: a written record of goods or services provided and the amount charged for them, sent to a customer as a request for payment

****
2. shipment of goods: a shipment of goods that is recorded on an invoice
****

Encarta® World English Dictionary © & (P) 1999 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved. Developed for Microsoft by Bloomsbury Publishing Plc.

===
waybill

way·bill [wбy bмl] (plural way·bills) noun
shipping document: a document that gives information about goods being shipped or carried

Encarta® World English Dictionary © & (P) 1999 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved. Developed for Microsoft by Bloomsbury Publishing Plc.

====
PS IMHO "consignment note" = "waybill" = "bill of lading"
Selected response from:

Alexander Onishko
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3invoice / waybill
Alexander Onishko
5delivery note
Natalya Boyce
4delivery docket vs. waybill
Sergei Tumanov
3 +1consignment notelils


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
invoice / waybill


Explanation:
invoice

in·voice [нn vтyss] noun (plural in·voic·es)
1. request for payment: a written record of goods or services provided and the amount charged for them, sent to a customer as a request for payment

****
2. shipment of goods: a shipment of goods that is recorded on an invoice
****

Encarta® World English Dictionary © & (P) 1999 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved. Developed for Microsoft by Bloomsbury Publishing Plc.

===
waybill

way·bill [wбy bмl] (plural way·bills) noun
shipping document: a document that gives information about goods being shipped or carried

Encarta® World English Dictionary © & (P) 1999 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved. Developed for Microsoft by Bloomsbury Publishing Plc.

====
PS IMHO "consignment note" = "waybill" = "bill of lading"

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enote: беда в том, что наши документы не соответствуют западным. я бы написал invoice и CMR, хотя зависит от режима перевозки
12 mins
  -> Спасибо большое!

agree  Levan Namoradze
17 hrs
  -> Спасибо большое, Лев!

agree  Sergei Tumanov
805 days
  -> Спасибо большое, Сергей!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
consignment note


Explanation:
-

lils
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irena Pizzi: CMR consignment note, или же TIR carner voucher, имхо
12 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
delivery note


Explanation:
сколько товаров/груза получаю, всегда расписываюсь в delivery note в любом случае - корпоративные ли заказы или частные.

Natalya Boyce
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

3 days13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
delivery docket vs. waybill


Explanation:
уупс

Sergei Tumanov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 171