KudoZ home » Russian to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

хвост крестовины

English translation: heel end of frog


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:хвост крестовины
English translation:heel end of frog
Entered by: koundelev

18:01 Apr 1, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Railways
Russian term or phrase: хвост крестовины
An excerpt from Russian building regulations (SNiP), and the proximity of pipelines to railways:
Расстояние от газопроводов и тепловых сетей до начала остряков, ***хвоста крестовин*** и мест присоединения к рельсам отсасывающих кабелей должно приниматься не менее 3 м для трамвайных путей и 10 м для железных дорог.
The first paragraph of this section (4.16) was the angle at which pipelines must cross railways and roads.
Multitran gives many possibilities for крестовина, but without seeing a picture, I cannot tell which it is.
John Sowerby
United Kingdom
heel end of frog
Explanation:
The end of a frog farthest from the switch and where the running surfaces, diverging from the point, terminate.
http://home.comcast.net/~daletherail/definitions/definitions...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2008-04-08 09:13:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the UK term. It may help some day...
Selected response from:

koundelev
Grading comment
Thank you. With your information plus Olga's link I can see that in UK terminology it is 'back of the frog'.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1heel end of frog
koundelev
3end of guard rail in the track's frog
Igor Blinov


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
end of guard rail in the track's frog


Explanation:
or the end of crosspiece rail

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 258
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your input.


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
heel end of frog


Explanation:
The end of a frog farthest from the switch and where the running surfaces, diverging from the point, terminate.
http://home.comcast.net/~daletherail/definitions/definitions...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2008-04-08 09:13:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the UK term. It may help some day...

koundelev
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Thank you. With your information plus Olga's link I can see that in UK terminology it is 'back of the frog'.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Blinov: Great. We did it.
6 days
  -> Спасибо! Лет 40 назад я слышал, как это называли "передний вылет крестовины" и "задний вылет крестовины" ... и чертежи были британские, но терминов оригинала не помню. За 40 лет так ни разу и не понадобились...