KudoZ home » Russian to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

подъездная железнодорожная ветка

English translation: access railroad


00:54 Apr 3, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Russian term or phrase: подъездная железнодорожная ветка
Спасибо!
sarandor
United States
English translation:access railroad
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Alexander Kondorsky
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем за помощь!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3(railroad) spur track
Mark Berelekhis
5industrial siding
koundelev
3access railroad
Alexander Kondorsky


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(railroad) spur track


Explanation:
http://multitran.ru/c/m.exe?t=3528564_2_1

Есть такой зверь. Может, тот самый?

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  boostrer
1 hr
  -> Thank you, boostrer.

agree  Igor Blinov: он самый
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Igor.

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Iosif.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
access railroad


Explanation:
-

Alexander Kondorsky
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем за помощь!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
industrial siding


Explanation:
"подъездная" means the line runs to a big plant

also: a feeder line

spur track means a secondary (not main) line of common use

koundelev
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 88