KudoZ home » Russian to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

PSA

English translation: Pre-Shipment Advice/предварительное извещение об отгрузке


17:42 Apr 8, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / customs
Russian term or phrase: PSA
Box 44 HEADER LEVEL DATA Header level Al Statements
Declaration types: C21, Full, SDE and PSA
Screen names: Al Statement, Code
EDI data elements: HDR-Al-STMT-TXT, HDR-AI-STMT
kergap --
Russian Federation
English translation:Pre-Shipment Advice/предварительное извещение об отгрузке
Explanation:
http://customs.hmrc.gov.uk/channelsPortalWebApp/channelsPort...
Local Clearance Procedure (LCP)

The Local Clearance Procedure (LCP) may only be used by authorised traders and representatives. The LCP allows authorised traders and representatives to have goods cleared at their own or other inland premises. An LCP business is required to advise Customs by means of an electronic notification – Pre-Shipment Advice (PSA) – containing the minimum information required to identify and control the movement and subsequent export of the goods. When permission to proceed is granted, the trader can arrange the transport of the goods to the intended place of loading. Following the PSA, and within 14 calendar days of departure, the trader must submit an electronic supplementary declaration containing full details of the consignment. As with SDP a UCR must be quoted on the relevant PSA and declaration to Customs.
Selected response from:

Natalia Potashnik
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Pre-Shipment Advice/предварительное извещение об отгрузке
Natalia Potashnik
2Pre-Shipment AdviceEnote


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Pre-Shipment Advice/предварительное извещение об отгрузке


Explanation:
http://customs.hmrc.gov.uk/channelsPortalWebApp/channelsPort...
Local Clearance Procedure (LCP)

The Local Clearance Procedure (LCP) may only be used by authorised traders and representatives. The LCP allows authorised traders and representatives to have goods cleared at their own or other inland premises. An LCP business is required to advise Customs by means of an electronic notification – Pre-Shipment Advice (PSA) – containing the minimum information required to identify and control the movement and subsequent export of the goods. When permission to proceed is granted, the trader can arrange the transport of the goods to the intended place of loading. Following the PSA, and within 14 calendar days of departure, the trader must submit an electronic supplementary declaration containing full details of the consignment. As with SDP a UCR must be quoted on the relevant PSA and declaration to Customs.

Natalia Potashnik
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enote
4 mins

agree  val_legrand
1 day3 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Pre-Shipment Advice


Explanation:
у нас это предварительная декларация называется, что ли
customs.hmrc.gov.uk/channelsPortalWebApp/ downloadFile?contentID=HMCE_PROD1_026395

Enote
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian