KudoZ home » Russian to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Кривизна [рельсового] пути в плане и профиле

English translation: Horizontal and vertical curvature of the track


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Кривизна рельсового пути в плане и профиле
English translation:Horizontal and vertical curvature of the track
Entered by: Anton Konashenok

15:29 Apr 9, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Russian term or phrase: Кривизна [рельсового] пути в плане и профиле
Кривизна пути в плане и профиле приводит к необходимости корректной оценки центробежных сил, действующих на колесную пару.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Horizontal and vertical curvature of the track
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Horizontal and vertical curvature of the track
Anton Konashenok
5track alignment and grades
koundelev
3 -1track curvature in plane and elevation viewNurzhan KZ


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Horizontal and vertical curvature of the track


Explanation:
.

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Blinov
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Игорь!

neutral  koundelev: на ж/д свой язык
7 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
track curvature in plane and elevation view


Explanation:
*

Nurzhan KZ
Native speaker of: Native in KazakhKazakh
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  koundelev: elevation - это возвышение наружного рельса в кривой...
7 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
track alignment and grades


Explanation:
SOUTH CENTRAL RAILWAYФормат файла: Microsoft Word - В виде HTML
The major factors determining the travel time are alignment and grades, acceleration/deceleration, stations and station spacing, track, structures and Level ...
www.iricen.gov.in/events/fday2005/5-ds.doc


koundelev
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anton Konashenok: grades - уклоны, а не кривизна, а alignment, если я правильно понимаю, имеет отношение не столько к форме осевой линии пути, сколько к взаимному положению рельсов // на постоянном уклоне центробежной силы нет, а на постоянной кривизне - есть.
7 mins
  -> где уклоны - там и "переломы профиля", т.е. вертикальная кривизна, как Вы это обозвали

neutral  ingeniero: И все-таки, ИМХО, Антон как минимум прав в том, что grades - это еще не кривизна.
11 hrs