KudoZ home » Russian to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

габарит

English translation: Class


21:31 Jul 10, 2008
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Rail technology
Russian term or phrase: габарит
"Трансформаторы силовые III габарита (мощностью св. 1000 кВ.А до 6300 кВ.А включ., напряжением до 35 кВ включ.) различного назначения"

How would you translate garabit here?

I appreciate that it is not allowed to post two questions in one but any suggestions on "св." wd be appreciated - two letters cannot be posted as a question.

Thanks in advance.

Simon
xxxPoveyTrans
English translation:Class
Explanation:
I think I would call it "Class III", since it doesn't appear to be about dimensions. And I think "св." is "свыше".
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks on both accounts
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Class
Jack Doughty
5gabarit/sizejanasru
3gabarit
Andrei Yefimov


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Class


Explanation:
I think I would call it "Class III", since it doesn't appear to be about dimensions. And I think "св." is "свыше".

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 286
Grading comment
Thanks on both accounts

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Potashnik: "св." means "over"
3 mins
  -> Thank you. Yes, or "above".

agree  koundelev
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Angelika Kuznetsova
8 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
12 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  svetlana cosquéric
1 day20 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Sergei Tumanov
6 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gabarit


Explanation:
Power transformers, III gabarit
Application of the multilayer high-tension cable allows to diminish essentially over-all dimensions (gabarits) of the transformer in comparison with

Andrei Yefimov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  koundelev: только в переводе с русского...
1 hr

3 days18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gabarit/size


Explanation:
it is generally size or dimension but for power transformers I found it as gabarit on Russian sites. one should try some eng sites
or Indian companies
i found in Lingvo such combination may b it wld help
габаритная мощность power-to-size ratio

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days18 hrs (2008-07-14 16:12:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

and i forgot to add мощностью св. 1000 it is of power more than .... upto

Example sentence(s):
  • Open tenders: Power transformers,VI gabarit, output power of 32000 to 80000 KW, voltage of 35 to 110 KV; output...
  • Поставщики: Power transformers, III gabarit, output power of 1000 to 6300 KW, voltage up to 35 KV, general...

    Reference: http://www.b2b-energo.ru/market/list_tenders.html?open=1&all...
    Reference: http://https://www.b2b-energo.ru/firms/index.html?f_service=...
janasru
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TamilTamil