KudoZ home » Russian to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

техническая эксплуатация - this context

English translation: technical management


09:54 Nov 10, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Russian term or phrase: техническая эксплуатация - this context
A fully integrated structure *приобретения, коммерческой и технологической эксплуатации судов*

Does this just mean technical maintenance? So, a structure for the acquisition, commercial operation and technical maintenance of vessels?
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
English translation:technical management
Explanation:
commercial and technical management
Selected response from:

Sergei Tumanov
Grading comment
Many thanks to all. Management is definitely the right word for my context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4technical management
Sergei Tumanov
4technical operation
Alexander Ryshow
4physical operation
Anton Konashenok
3technical maintenance
svetlana cosquéric
3technichnological operation
Dmitriy Vysotskyy


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
technichnological operation


Explanation:
... commercial and technological (source - технологическая, а не техническая) operation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-11-10 10:01:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for typos!

Dmitriy Vysotskyy
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
техническая эксплуатация
physical operation


Explanation:
(as opposed to commercial)

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
technical operation


Explanation:
rules for technical operation
правила технической эксплуатации



Alexander Ryshow
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
technical maintenance


Explanation:
...

svetlana cosquéric
France
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
technical management


Explanation:
commercial and technical management

Sergei Tumanov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 171
Grading comment
Many thanks to all. Management is definitely the right word for my context.