KudoZ home » Russian to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

сцеп состоящий из подпора

English translation: autohitch consisting of strut


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:сцеп состоящий из подпора
English translation:autohitch consisting of strut
Entered by: Oleksandr Myslivets

12:22 Nov 10, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / railway
Russian term or phrase: сцеп состоящий из подпора
Добрый день!Подскажите как перевести следующее предложение: Перед началом испытаний был сформирован опытный автосцеп состоящий из подпора (груженых вагонов общей массой не менее 300 т).Заранее благодарна.
OlgaKitten
Ukraine
autohitch consisting of strut
Explanation:
/
Selected response from:

Oleksandr Myslivets
Ukraine
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3autohitch consisting of strut
Oleksandr Myslivets
1stationary anvil carsPavel Tikunov


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
autohitch consisting of strut


Explanation:
/

Oleksandr Myslivets
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 3

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
stationary anvil cars


Explanation:
http://74.125.39.104/search?q=cache:VTTQXHXSFZAJ:www.nvc-vag...

http://www.dtic.mil/cgi-bin/GetTRDoc?AD=ADA259942&Location=U...
The locomotive unit pulled the specimen
car several hundred yards away from the anvil cars and, then, pushed the specimen car toward
the anvil cars at a predetermined speed, disconnected from the specimen car approximately
50 yards away from the anvil cars, and allowed the specimen car to roll freely along the track
until it struck the stationary anvil cars. This constituted an impact.

Pavel Tikunov
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian