KudoZ home » Russian to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

станция стыкования

English translation: switched [or dynamic] neutral section


00:39 Nov 16, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / railroad contact system
Russian term or phrase: станция стыкования
Станция стыкования — раздельный пункт, соединяющий направления, электрифицированные разными родами тока. В секции контактной сети таких станций можно подавать ток любой системы с помощью переключателей.
barnetts
Canada
English translation:switched [or dynamic] neutral section
Explanation:
Ref. below gives a detailed discussion about neutral zones / phase gaps on overhead/catenary systems.
Selected response from:

Graham Poole
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. Really appreciated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4switched [or dynamic] neutral sectionGraham Poole
3voltage change over point
AndriyRubashnyy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
switched [or dynamic] neutral section


Explanation:
Ref. below gives a detailed discussion about neutral zones / phase gaps on overhead/catenary systems.


    Reference: http://www.irfca.org/faq/faq-elec.html
Graham Poole
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. Really appreciated.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, would you mind to have a look at my "пункт группировки" question as well? Thanks in advance.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
voltage change over point


Explanation:
After a change to one of the dual voltage sets on service S4, we returned to the Abtalbahnhof, and then took the connecting curve onto DB tracks where we passed the voltage change over point, which automatically switches the car’s systems to 15kv a.c.

http://www.lrta.org/mreport14.html

If the changeover point from 15kV to 25kV is somewhere on open track between Aachen and Welkenraedt, multiple-voltage (or diesel) motive power will be needed again for night-trains or seasonal trains. But if it remains at its current situation (Aachen Hauptbahnhof), locos will have to change from 15kV AC to 3kV DC in Aachen and from 3kv DC to 25kV AC a dozen kilometers further on!
http://www.bueker.net/trainspotting/lines_cologne-brussels.p...
May 1966 saw the introduction of electric traction between Germany and Belgium. On the DB line Köln-Aachen 16 2/3rds Hertz, 15kV AC power was used, whilst the voltage on the Belgium section Liège-Aachen was 3000V DC. Aachen HBf was chosen for conversion to a system changeover point, as the tracks and platforms were no longer sufficient for the increasing international traffic.
http://www.bueker.net/trainspotting/stations_aachen.php

AndriyRubashnyy
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, would you mind to have a look at my "пункт группировки" question as well? Thanks in advance.