KudoZ home » Russian to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

пункт группировки

English translation: switching sections


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:пункт группировки
English translation:switching sections
Entered by: AndriyRubashnyy

00:47 Nov 16, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / railroad contact system
Russian term or phrase: пункт группировки
пункты группировки предназначены для переключения напряжения в секциях контактной сети на станциях стыкования постоянного тока 3,3кВ и переменного тока 27,5 кВ электрифицированных железных дорог
barnetts
Canada
switching sections
Explanation:
Фирма предлагает электротехническое оборудование:
– тяговые подстанции, посты секционирования и пункты параллельного соединения постоянного и переменного тока, пункты группировки для железных дорог

http://www.setcorp.ru/exb/index.phtml?ID=82&Ex=sep&language=...

The firm offers the following electrical equipment:
– AC and DC traction substations, sectioning points and parallel connection stations, switching sections for railways;

http://www.setcorp.ru/exb/index.phtml?ID=82&language=english...
Selected response from:

AndriyRubashnyy
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. Really appreciated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4grouping locality
ekiss
2 +2switching sections
AndriyRubashnyy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
switching sections


Explanation:
Фирма предлагает электротехническое оборудование:
– тяговые подстанции, посты секционирования и пункты параллельного соединения постоянного и переменного тока, пункты группировки для железных дорог

http://www.setcorp.ru/exb/index.phtml?ID=82&Ex=sep&language=...

The firm offers the following electrical equipment:
– AC and DC traction substations, sectioning points and parallel connection stations, switching sections for railways;

http://www.setcorp.ru/exb/index.phtml?ID=82&language=english...

AndriyRubashnyy
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. Really appreciated.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graham Poole
10 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  EADB
10 hrs
  -> Thanks!

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grouping locality


Explanation:
** where to group sg. ***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 час (2008-11-16 13:41:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I was meaning: the locality (e.g. station 'Sortirovochnaya') of grouping (of sg. - containers, wagons etc.)
=Endru :-)

ekiss
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Could you, please, give more explanation, than just ** where to group sg. ***