KudoZ home » Russian to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Профинансировать эти проекты РЖД предлагают государству.

English translation: RZD proposes that the state finance these projects


05:06 Dec 23, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Russian term or phrase: Профинансировать эти проекты РЖД предлагают государству.
Sorry my mind is not working, I just wanted to make sure--does the second sentence mean that the government is expected to finance the projects of RZD? Also, a перевозчика referring to RZD?

Меняющаяся структура мирового спроса заставляет реанимировать масштабные советские проекты - БАМ и Транссиб, но средств на их развитие у перевозчика нет. Профинансировать эти проекты РЖД предлагают государству.

From here: http://www.finmarket.ru/z/nws/interview.asp?id=1877946
erbowen
English translation:RZD proposes that the state finance these projects
Explanation:
Shifts in world demand are driving a resurrection of large-scale Soviet-era projects like the BAM and the Trans-Siberian, but the carrier lacks the resources to fund them itself. RZD proposes that the state finance these projects.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2010-12-23 05:13:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And I do prefer writing "Russian Railways," so you can avoid the RZD vs. RZhD dispute.
Selected response from:

Rachel Douglas
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3RZD proposes that the state finance these projects
Rachel Douglas
4 +3Yes
Maruti Shinde


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Yes


Explanation:
Yes, you are right.
Russian Railways propose the Government to finance the projects.

Maruti Shinde
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Angela

agree  Judith Hehir
17 hrs
  -> Thank you, Judith

agree  cyhul
21 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sunil

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
RZD proposes that the state finance these projects


Explanation:
Shifts in world demand are driving a resurrection of large-scale Soviet-era projects like the BAM and the Trans-Siberian, but the carrier lacks the resources to fund them itself. RZD proposes that the state finance these projects.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2010-12-23 05:13:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And I do prefer writing "Russian Railways," so you can avoid the RZD vs. RZhD dispute.

Rachel Douglas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Blinov
1 min
  -> Thanks, Igor.

agree  Jack Doughty
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jack.

agree  Julio Pinel
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Julio.