KudoZ home » Russian to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

концевые краны тормозной магистрали

English translation: cut-off angle cock


20:15 Dec 25, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Russian term or phrase: концевые краны тормозной магистрали
запорный кран тормозной магистрали, служащий для перекрытия ее на концах поезда, в середине или в любой его части (при разъединении). К. к. устанавливается с обоих концов каждого вагона и у локомотива. Отличительная особенность К. к. заключается в том, что при перекрытии он через особые боковые отверстия дает разрядку из гибкого между вагонного рукава магистрали; этим облегчается разъединение рукавов в междувагонном пространстве поезда при его расцепке.... КАК ОН ОТЛИЧАЕТСЯ ОТ РАЗОБЩИТЕЛЬНОГО КРАНА (ANGLE COCK) = A pneumatic isolating cock used on railway vehicles to shut off and/or drain air pipes (hoses) between vehicles. They are normally positioned at vehicle ends to allow the inter-connecting hoses to be isolated and, if provided with bleed holes, drained of air before being uncoupled.
Jinglebob
English translation:cut-off angle cock
Explanation:
вот так лучше - см. ссылку
Selected response from:

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
thanks. for the helpful link, too
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1brake pipe end cocks
Oleksandr Kupriyanchuk
4 +1cut-off angle cock
Igor Blinov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cut-off angle cock


Explanation:
вот так лучше - см. ссылку


    Reference: http://www.indiamart.com/stoneindialimited/other-products.ht...
Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 258
Grading comment
thanks. for the helpful link, too

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cyhul
3 days 7 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brake pipe end cocks


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2010-12-25 21:02:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

techinfo.wabtec.com/DataFiles/O&Mfiles/pdf/4216-4,S.29.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2010-12-25 21:03:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ip.com/patent/US4069836

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2010-12-25 21:05:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The 1-1/4” brake pipe end cock is designed for use on specific rail vehicles where the standard brake pipe angle cock cannot be used.

http://www.wabtec.com/main/product.asp?id=25&product_id=55&n...

Oleksandr Kupriyanchuk
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rns
11 hrs