KudoZ home » Russian to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

набрать позиции

English translation: to set a power/motor controller's speed position up


22:13 Dec 25, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Russian term or phrase: набрать позиции
О том, что позиция набрана, свидетельствуют появление тока на тяговых двигателях и их характерный шум. На некоторых моделях электровозов есть табло, показывающие текущую позицию. После того, как позиция набрана, следует контроллер снова перевести в нейтральное положение. Для дальнейшего набора позиций контроллер снова переводят на риску “I” (позиции набираются по одной) или на “II” и так далее, то есть позиции будут набиратся по 2, 3 или 4. После набора нужного числа позиций контроллер снова переводят в нейтральное положение. Для сброса позиций контроллер поворачивают против часовой стрелки, и позиции начинают по одной сбрасыватся.
Jinglebob
English translation:to set a power/motor controller's speed position up
Explanation:
полагаю, что так, если имеется в виду повышение позиции, а "риска" - это "Notch"

http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:-IpWNN0...
Selected response from:

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4reach the mark
Alba Longa
3 +1to set a power/motor controller's speed position up
Igor Blinov
3advance (in) run positions
svetlana cosquéric


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reach the mark


Explanation:
Или achieve

Alba Longa
Russian Federation

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to set a power/motor controller's speed position up


Explanation:
полагаю, что так, если имеется в виду повышение позиции, а "риска" - это "Notch"

http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:-IpWNN0...

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 258
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cyhul
2 days 20 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
advance (in) run positions


Explanation:
North American locomotives, such as those built by EMD or General Electric, have nine throttle positions, one idle and eight power (as well as an emergency stop position that shuts down the prime mover). Many UK-built locomotives have a ten-position throttle. The power positions are often referred to by locomotive crews as "run 3" or "notch 7", depending upon the throttle setting.

In older locomotives, the throttle mechanism was ratcheted so that it was not possible to advance more than one power position at a time. The engine driver could not, for example, pull the throttle from notch 2 to notch 4 without stopping at notch 3. This feature was intended to prevent rough train handling due to abrupt power increases caused by rapid throttle motion ("throttle stripping," an operating rules violation on many railroads). Modern locomotives no longer have this restriction, as their control systems are able to smoothly modulate power and avoid sudden changes in train loading regardless of how the engine driver operates the controls.

When the throttle is in the idle position, the prime mover will be receiving minimal fuel, causing it to idle at low RPM. In addition, the traction motors will not be connected to the main generator and the generator's field windings will not be excited (energized) — the generator will not produce electricity with no excitation. Therefore, the locomotive will be in "neutral". Conceptually, this is the same as placing an automobile's transmission into neutral while the engine is running.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Diesel_locomotive


Each run position controls how much current and voltage are generated by preset diesel engine RPM and generator/alternator settings. One of the fun things to do as you drive alongside a working diesel at speed is to listen to how the engineer notches the throttle up and down to compensate for train and terrain dynamics. Of course you can press the 2 key while running Train Simulator and get the same effect.
http://www.microsoft.com/games/trainsimulator/articles_diese...


svetlana cosquéric
France
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8