KudoZ home » Russian to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Грузовой авторежим

English translation: load compensating brake (system)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:грузовой авторежим
English translation:load compensating brake (system)
Entered by: rns

15:38 Dec 26, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Russian term or phrase: Грузовой авторежим
Any idea what this contraption would be called in English? See description here: http://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Грузовой_авторежим
Alex Marshall
United States
load compensating brake (system)
Explanation:
"load compensating brake"
http://goo.gl/KS5wE

"load compensating brake system"
http://goo.gl/JM6Ne
Selected response from:

rns
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1load-compensating automatic performance
Eugene N
3load compensating brake (system)
rns


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
load compensating brake (system)


Explanation:
"load compensating brake"
http://goo.gl/KS5wE

"load compensating brake system"
http://goo.gl/JM6Ne

rns
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
Many thanks

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
load-compensating automatic performance


Explanation:
In my opinion, what is meant here relates to a mode of operation but not to any system , device, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2010-12-27 10:38:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am sorry, In fact, it is a device ! Then, I think , it should be something like "load-compensating automatic performance controller."

Eugene N
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cyhul
1 day 17 hrs