KudoZ home » Russian to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

сигнальный отросток

English translation: guide horn


20:44 Dec 26, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Russian term or phrase: сигнальный отросток
По сигнальному отростку 9, окрашенному в красный цвет, определяют положение замка. Если сигнальный отросток виден, это означает, что автосцепка расцеплена
Jinglebob
English translation:guide horn
Explanation:
http://www.ferrmed.com/es/images/3aferrmedconference/ppt3dar...
стр.4
Selected response from:

Tanami
Russian Federation
Grading comment
it's not exactly a сигнальный отросток, but the link proved VERY helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4alarm
cyhul
2 +1guide horn
Tanami
3cylindrical boss
rns


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cylindrical boss


Explanation:
Замок имеет сигнальный отросток 8, окрашенный в красный цвет, цилиндрический прилив, на который насаживают защелку.
http://electri4ka.com/er2r/er2r_13.html

цилиндрический прилив cylindrical boss
http://goo.gl/FTjk2

"cylindrical boss" coupler railway
http://goo.gl/ARCLQ

rns
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 103

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
guide horn


Explanation:
http://www.ferrmed.com/es/images/3aferrmedconference/ppt3dar...
стр.4

Tanami
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
it's not exactly a сигнальный отросток, but the link proved VERY helpful

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rns
1 day 7 hrs
  -> спасибо!

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alarm


Explanation:
alarm point 9....

cyhul
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 12