KudoZ home » Russian to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

оперативное слежение за перевозками

English translation: real-time tracking of the transportation processes

13:19 Oct 9, 2013
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / перевозки
Russian term or phrase: оперативное слежение за перевозками
оперативное слежение за перевозками и перемещением грузовых вагонов
xxxlamasbonita0
Ukraine
English translation:real-time tracking of the transportation processes
Explanation:
real-time tracking of the transportation processes and freight car movement
Selected response from:

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3real-time tracking of freight (cargo)
Naveen Kar
4 +1real-time tracking of the transportation processes
Igor Blinov
3on-line cargo tracking
Yelisey Moroz


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
on-line cargo tracking


Explanation:
-

Yelisey Moroz
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
real-time tracking of freight (cargo)


Explanation:
N/A

Naveen Kar
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Sir!

agree  cyhul
8 mins
  -> Thank you, Cyhul!

agree  alex suhoy
22 hrs
  -> Thank you, Alex!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
real-time tracking of the transportation processes


Explanation:
real-time tracking of the transportation processes and freight car movement

Example sentence(s):
  • A transportation management system (TMS) is a subset of supply chain ... selected carrier, and later to support freight audit and payment (settlement process). ... rail, air and maritime transport; Real time transportation tracking; Service quality ...

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Transportation_management_syste...
Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 258

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alex suhoy
23 hrs
  -> Спасибо.