KudoZ home » Russian to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Пассажирские перевозки

English translation: Passenger rail transportation


11:14 Nov 6, 2013
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / перевозки
Russian term or phrase: Пассажирские перевозки
Пассажирские перевозки (надпись на буклете ЖД)
nata alex
Belarus
English translation:Passenger rail transportation
Explanation:
***
Selected response from:

Yuri Larin
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3passenger service
Frank MacroJanus
5 +2carriage of passengers
Angela Greenfield
4(civil) passenger traffic
Stanislav Lemesev
4passenger rail travel
Gaskell
3 +1Passenger rail transportation
Yuri Larin


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Passenger rail transportation


Explanation:
***

Yuri Larin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cyhul
7 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
passenger rail travel


Explanation:
***


    Reference: http://www.railpassengerusa.com/
Gaskell
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 60

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(civil) passenger traffic


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2013-11-06 11:20:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://universal_en_ru.academic.ru/694281/civil_passenger_tr...

Stanislav Lemesev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
carriage of passengers


Explanation:
The carriage of passengers is regulated by Part 4 of the Marine Liability Act https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&c...

Council Regulation (EEC) No 684/92 of 16 March 1992 on common rules for the international carriage of passengers by coach and bus https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&c...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-06 12:52:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

General Conditions of. Carriage for Rail Passengers. https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&c...

Angela Greenfield
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Tumanov
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Andrew Vdovin
18 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Андрей.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
passenger service


Explanation:
Obviously it concerns transportation. This is the commonly used term.

Frank MacroJanus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anton Konashenok: Looks best for this context
43 mins
  -> Thank you, Anton, for your kind consideration.

agree  Angela Greenfield: :-) That's what I am here for.
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Angela. You've brightened my day.

agree  Andrew Vdovin
17 hrs
  -> Thank you for your support.