KudoZ home » Russian to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

остановочный пункт

English translation: train stop/halt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:остановочный пункт
English translation:train stop/halt

11:11 Nov 8, 2013
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2013-11-11 12:56:04 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Russian to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / перевозки
Russian term or phrase: остановочный пункт
Есть Понятие "станция" как остановочный путь с развитой инфраструктурой; есть понятие "остановочный пункт", где есть пассажирская платформа и билетная касса. Пассажирская платформа рассматривается как самый низкий класс этого понятия, тут имеется только пассажирская платформа, нет даже билетной кассы
nata alex
Belarus
train stop/halt
Explanation:
....
Selected response from:

Naveen Kar
India
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3train stop/halt
Naveen Kar
4halt
Stanislav Lemesev


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
train stop/halt


Explanation:
....

Naveen Kar
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gaskell
0 min
  -> Thank you!

agree  AnthonyLee
11 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  cyhul
5 days

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
halt


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Train_station#Halt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2013-11-08 11:33:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The smallest stations are most often referred to as 'stops' or, in some parts of the world, as 'halts' (flag stops).

A basic station might only have platforms, though it may still be distinguished from a halt, a stopping or halting place that may not even have platforms.

То есть "станция" - это train station (railway station - in Commonwealth English, railroad station - in US English), "остановочный пункт" - это halt (stop или flag stop), а "пассажирская платформа" - это (passenger) platform.

Stanislav Lemesev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4