KudoZ home » Russian to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

погружено грузов

English translation: carried freight


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:погружено грузов
English translation:carried freight
Entered by: Vladys

12:58 Nov 12, 2013
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / перевозки
Russian term or phrase: погружено грузов
погружено грузов (речь идет о статистических данных жд транспорта)
nata alex
Belarus
carried freight
Explanation:
freight (fr t). n. 1. Goods carried by a vessel or vehicle, especially by a commercial carrier; cargo. 2. A burden; a load. 3. a. Commercial transportation of goods

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2013-11-20 07:50:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Merci, NATA!
Selected response from:

Vladys
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1carried freight
Vladys
4overall freight
Gaskell
4shipped on board cargoes / shipped on board freightPham Xuan Thanh
4shipped goods
AnthonyLee


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shipped goods


Explanation:
shipped goods or cargo.

AnthonyLee
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shipped on board cargoes / shipped on board freight


Explanation:
shipped:
placed/loaded on board a ship

Pham Xuan Thanh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 71

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overall freight


Explanation:
See the reference.


    Reference: http://www.ccjdigital.com/freight-carried-in-june-drops-mont...
Gaskell
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 60

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carried freight


Explanation:
freight (fr t). n. 1. Goods carried by a vessel or vehicle, especially by a commercial carrier; cargo. 2. A burden; a load. 3. a. Commercial transportation of goods

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2013-11-20 07:50:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Merci, NATA!

Example sentence(s):
  • ...in 2004, the U.S. freight transportation network carried merchandise exports and imports worth over $2.2 trillion, ...

    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/k4rorjb
    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/freight
Vladys
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cyhul
1 day11 hrs
  -> Thank you!