KudoZ home » Russian to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

oderzhivayushchii buksir

English translation: steady as she goes = одерживай!


12:00 Dec 19, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / SHIPPING
Russian term or phrase: oderzhivayushchii buksir
A towage agreement: a vessel is to be towed from one port to another. The lump sum to be paid for the towing operation includes USD 2000 for "oderzhivayushchii buksir 1200 l.s. ot 50 prichala do priemnogo buya".

Does this make sense to you? The word looks like oderzhivayushchii (but could be sderzhivayushchii - not very legible fax).
Mark Cole
English translation:steady as she goes = одерживай!
Explanation:
more comments to follow

meet her = в этом контексте - сократ мне друг но словарь в данном случае его подвёл.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-19 19:10:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just use \"assisting tugboat\" =- that what is really meant here. or \"port/harbour tug\"

одерживать, одерживающий - русский морской язык
to assist the vessel to be steady at her course - nothing fancy
just an assisting tugboat. nothing more.

++

quay No 50 - buoy No. X - assisting tug - 2000 usd lump sum

+++

in addition to the service of the main tug - doing the operation from port to port of destination.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-19 19:17:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to assist the vessel to be steady at her course in restricted areas - what for the harbour tugs are used. = одерживать
однокоренные слова = курс одержания,
курс одержания пеленга = the submarine keeps the course when the bearing to the target is steady/not changing/constant. (actually course leading to the collision point)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-20 11:40:37 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

When there is a question - whether assiting tug was accompanying the vessel from port of departure till approaching buoy at destionation port or not, I think it was.

The main tug was pulling the vessel on tow, assisting tug was used to keep her steady on the St Petersburg harbour and approaching fairways. Also use of the second tug is very handy to turn the vessel round in restricted areas or on short legs of fairways.

Most likely the vessel was assisted (by the second tug) till approcaching buoy of a destination harbour within Neva bay where the harbour tug of the destination harbour substituted original assisting tug. The second tug could also be used to increse the speed of the whole unit on straight legs of fairways. In this case the second tug usually pushes the vessel on tow or assists by full power of her engines hen moored side to side.

The whole voyage might be short enough - 20-40 miles only and is definitely to be considered a coastal one.
Selected response from:

Sergei Tumanov
Grading comment
Thank you very much, this is all very helpful.
"Assisting tug" or "assisting tugboat" seems the best option here. Generally it looks as if this is a tug used in addition to the main tug - this wasn't clear to me at first.
"50 prichal" is in St Petersburg, and the "approach buoy" (priemnyi bui), wherever it's mentioned elsewhere in this set of documents, is in another port, the port of destination - so the question arises, does this "assisting tug" accompany the ship all the way from one port to the other (a coastal voyage)?
Thanks to Jeff Gringer for "ship-handling tug" - this is certainly a term I'd consider. I think I'd prefer to use it where it's clear that all the operations are taking place in port. There just wasn't enough context here.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2steady as she goes = одерживай!
Sergei Tumanov
4ship-handling tugGringer
4meeting towboat
Yuri Smirnov


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
meeting towboat


Explanation:
мор. одерживать (рулём; тж. to meet the helm)
meet her! — одерживай! (команда рулевому)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2003-12-19 12:08:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

meeting tugboat
At Tugboat Alley, we have had the pleasure of meeting tugboat personnel
from all over the country. Tug Captains, Engineers, Deck ...
www.tugboatalley.com/ships_log/index.cfm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2003-12-19 12:18:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, sorry, the last reference is wrong. Didn\'t notice...

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
steady as she goes = одерживай!


Explanation:
more comments to follow

meet her = в этом контексте - сократ мне друг но словарь в данном случае его подвёл.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-19 19:10:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just use \"assisting tugboat\" =- that what is really meant here. or \"port/harbour tug\"

одерживать, одерживающий - русский морской язык
to assist the vessel to be steady at her course - nothing fancy
just an assisting tugboat. nothing more.

++

quay No 50 - buoy No. X - assisting tug - 2000 usd lump sum

+++

in addition to the service of the main tug - doing the operation from port to port of destination.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-19 19:17:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to assist the vessel to be steady at her course in restricted areas - what for the harbour tugs are used. = одерживать
однокоренные слова = курс одержания,
курс одержания пеленга = the submarine keeps the course when the bearing to the target is steady/not changing/constant. (actually course leading to the collision point)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-20 11:40:37 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

When there is a question - whether assiting tug was accompanying the vessel from port of departure till approaching buoy at destionation port or not, I think it was.

The main tug was pulling the vessel on tow, assisting tug was used to keep her steady on the St Petersburg harbour and approaching fairways. Also use of the second tug is very handy to turn the vessel round in restricted areas or on short legs of fairways.

Most likely the vessel was assisted (by the second tug) till approcaching buoy of a destination harbour within Neva bay where the harbour tug of the destination harbour substituted original assisting tug. The second tug could also be used to increse the speed of the whole unit on straight legs of fairways. In this case the second tug usually pushes the vessel on tow or assists by full power of her engines hen moored side to side.

The whole voyage might be short enough - 20-40 miles only and is definitely to be considered a coastal one.


Sergei Tumanov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 171
Grading comment
Thank you very much, this is all very helpful.
"Assisting tug" or "assisting tugboat" seems the best option here. Generally it looks as if this is a tug used in addition to the main tug - this wasn't clear to me at first.
"50 prichal" is in St Petersburg, and the "approach buoy" (priemnyi bui), wherever it's mentioned elsewhere in this set of documents, is in another port, the port of destination - so the question arises, does this "assisting tug" accompany the ship all the way from one port to the other (a coastal voyage)?
Thanks to Jeff Gringer for "ship-handling tug" - this is certainly a term I'd consider. I think I'd prefer to use it where it's clear that all the operations are taking place in port. There just wasn't enough context here.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Lioukaikine: 1200 - horse power?
1 hr
  -> si, лошадиных сил. приёмный буй = approaching buoy

agree  Oxana Shahtarina
2 days 15 hrs
  -> tks

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ship-handling tug


Explanation:
I believe this is the correct term. I found one Russian reference with буксир, along with the verb одержать (see below), and that seems to be what they're getting at.

Судно «Карпаты» с погибшей подлодкой под килем буксировали спасатель СС-44 и буксир МБ-155. Еще один буксир, МБ-24, одерживал «Карпаты» с кормы.

See below a quote found with Google on a ship-handling tug design. Escort tug may also work, and I can't tell you what the exact distinction is between the two, other than they work in close quarters, and are not designed for long, transoceanic missions.

This innovative approach for a ship-handling tug was conceived by Erik Hvide, Hvide Marine, and jointly developed with Elliott Bay Design Group over a two-year period. The patented design successfully achieves the goal of more than 100,000-pound bollard pull in all directions, along with speed, excellent maneuverability, and fire fighting capability. Designed for operation primarily in protected ports, the flat-bottom, wide beam hull provides maximum stability in ship handling.

Best,
Jeff Gringer
Seattle, WA


    Reference: http://www.vdvsn.ru/papers/ks/2001/09/10/?psIssue=625
    Reference: http://www.ebdg.com/projects/tug.htm
Gringer