KudoZ home » Russian to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

внутритерминальное обслуживание

English translation: intra-terminal services

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:внутритерминальное обслуживание
English translation:intra-terminal services
Entered by: Jack Doughty

16:02 Feb 11, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Russian term or phrase: внутритерминальное обслуживание
внутритерминальное обслуживание (услуга, предлагаемая экспедитором своим клиентам)
mailbag
intra-terminal services
Explanation:
European Seaports Law: The Regime of Ports and Port Services Under ...

E. van Hooydonk - 2003 - ‎Law
The list of port services in the Annex (CP) mentions: ( 1 ) technical-nautical services: (a) pilotage256, within the limits of Article 14257, (b) towage and (c) mooring, (2) cargo handling operations258 including loading and unloading259, stevedoring, stowage, transhipment and other intra-terminal transport, and (3) passenger ...
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3intra-terminal services
Jack Doughty
4cargo terminal services
Rashid Lazytech
3Inter Terminal Services
Vladys


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
intra-terminal services


Explanation:
European Seaports Law: The Regime of Ports and Port Services Under ...

E. van Hooydonk - 2003 - ‎Law
The list of port services in the Annex (CP) mentions: ( 1 ) technical-nautical services: (a) pilotage256, within the limits of Article 14257, (b) towage and (c) mooring, (2) cargo handling operations258 including loading and unloading259, stevedoring, stowage, transhipment and other intra-terminal transport, and (3) passenger ...


    https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=Wxd3jx7JohsC&pg=PA136&lpg=PA136&dq=intraterminal+services&source=bl&ots=jJN8puSj76&sig=ALH3gYIPQ8SKNVWDP
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 290

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dmitry Ostrozhskiy: как-то встречалось, но в направлении с английского на русский
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Andrey Svitanko
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Rashid Lazytech
9 hrs
  -> Thank you.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Inter Terminal Services


Explanation:
Intershipping Terminal Services http://ddex.com/cgi-bin/index.cgi?u=&l=sp&m=ExportServices&a...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2018-02-11 16:08:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://shipping-data.com/business/venezuela/carabobo/inters...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2018-02-11 16:55:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pardon, INTRATERMINAL service:
Intraterminal service via motor truck is at present being rendered in 113 cities. https://archive.org/stream/proceedingsofann491948amer/procee...
such as seasonal, tourist, or intraterminal service... https://pdfsecret.com/download/2016-session-laws-washington-...
a daily average of 893 freight cars were engaged in short-haul intraterminal service ... https://archive.org/stream/principlesoftran032817mbp/princip...


Vladys
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо большое, но ваш вариант переводится как межтерминальное обслуживание, а мне наду внутритерминальное


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cargo terminal services


Explanation:
Чуть позже добавлю информацию.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2018-02-12 02:43:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Снимаю свой ответ как крайне сомнительный. У меня получается «услуги, предоставляемые грузовым терминалом» (не экспедитором).

Rashid Lazytech
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4