адресность

English translation: door-to-door delivery; geographical proximity of delivery

Russian term or phrase:адресность
English translation:door-to-door delivery; geographical proximity of delivery
Entered by: Susan Welsh

19:18 Feb 26, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / rail transport vs. maritime
Russian term or phrase: адресность
Благодаря усилиям CRCT и других железнодорожных операторов (КТЖ, РЖД, европейских железнодорожных операторов, обеспечивающих единое расписание трансконтинентальных контейнерных поездов) по организации регулярных контейнерных железнодорожных маршрутов частота доставки контейнерных грузов в сообщении Китай – Европа (с учетом их несравненно более высокой **адресности**) существенно выше, чем при морских перевозках.

Dictionaries say "targeting," translator says "precision," but I (the editor) don't think either one of them is clear. It seems to mean something like their superior ability to deliver the cargo close to where it is needed, but I can't think of an English word for that.
Susan Welsh
United States
door-to-door delivery (rate)
Explanation:
Более высокая адресность - a higher door-to-door delivery rate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-02-27 01:43:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Seems like a good option to me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-02-27 02:21:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "perform much better in terms of door-to-door delivery".
Selected response from:

FreEditor
Uzbekistan
Grading comment
This is what the author wants. Thanks also to Irina, who suggested it first! I think it evokes Fedex or DHL (literally "to your door"), and prefer "geographical proximity of delivery."
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4high priority / relevance / focusing
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
3addressness
Vladyslav Golovaty
3door-to-door delivery (rate)
FreEditor


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
high priority / relevance / focusing


Explanation:
I thik this fits here,
high priority / relevance / focusing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2018-02-26 19:46:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Better to use "utmost" rather than "high"
Utmost priority / relevance / focusing

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 12

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
door-to-door delivery (rate)


Explanation:
Более высокая адресность - a higher door-to-door delivery rate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-02-27 01:43:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Seems like a good option to me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-02-27 02:21:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "perform much better in terms of door-to-door delivery".

FreEditor
Uzbekistan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
This is what the author wants. Thanks also to Irina, who suggested it first! I think it evokes Fedex or DHL (literally "to your door"), and prefer "geographical proximity of delivery."

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
addressness


Explanation:
адресность - address capacity
http://school.bakai.ru/dictcompterms/adresnosti_addressness
the ability to deliver cargo close to its target

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2018-03-04 23:05:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

yes, targeting means the address capacity or so-called addressness (not very popular yet)

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: I also saw that online, but unfortunately "addressness" means absolutely nothing in English.