KudoZ home » Russian to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

ответственность перед таможней

English translation: liability to the customs


06:26 Mar 30, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Russian term or phrase: ответственность перед таможней
ответственность терминала перед таможней за количество груза
MarinKa
Russian Federation
English translation:liability to the customs
Explanation:
liability of the terminal to the customs for cargo volume
Selected response from:

Elena Paranicheva
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2liability to the customs
Elena Paranicheva
5responsible
Sergei Tumanov
3in charge of...
shlepakoff
3Liability of the terminal with respect to the customs bodies for...
Dimman


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ответственность перед таможней
in charge of...


Explanation:
The terminal is placed by the customs authorities in charge of the quantity of cargo/number of items shipped

shlepakoff
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
responsible


Explanation:
legally or morally having to carry out a duty, care for a person or thing

Sergei Tumanov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 171

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ответственность перед таможней
Liability of the terminal with respect to the customs bodies for...


Explanation:
IMHO

Dimman
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ответственность перед таможней
liability to the customs


Explanation:
liability of the terminal to the customs for cargo volume

Elena Paranicheva
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> thanx!

agree  Сергей Лузан
13 hrs
  -> thanx!