KudoZ home » Russian to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

домашняя кошка

French translation: se faire adopter


21:17 Nov 27, 2008
Russian to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: домашняя кошка
как противопоставление chat de gouttière

т.е. такая кошка, которая живёт дома, всегда накормлена и приласкана, которая носит бантик и спит на шёлковых подушках


спасибо
yanadeni
Canada
French translation:se faire adopter
Explanation:
pour en devenir un. Спасибо.
Selected response from:

Katia Gygax
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2chat d' intérieur( d' appartement)
cenek tomas
5 +1chat domestique
Kévin Bacquet
4se faire adopter
Katia Gygax
3chat de famille
a05


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chat domestique


Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 minutes (2008-11-27 21:29:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

КОШКА ДОМАШНЯЯ (Felis catus), самый мелкий представитель хищных млекопитающих семейства кошачьих (Felidae) и одно из первых животных, одомашненных человеком. Судя по всему, вид происходит от дикой лесной кошки Старого Света (F. silvestris), которая очень похожа на домашнюю, но в среднем несколько крупнее, а точнее, от ее африканско-ближневосточного подвида F. silvestris libyca, или степной кошки, иногда выделяемой в особый вид (F. libyca). См. также КОШАЧЬИ.

http://www.krugosvet.ru/articles/01/1000186/1000186a1.htm

http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chat_domestique

En latin : Felis silvestris catus

Kévin Bacquet
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katia Gygax: Si on veut bien "qui ne sort pas" mais c'est bien ça.
39 mins
  -> Merci Katia !

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chat de famille


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-11-27 21:40:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

à Kévin :

Mais le chat de gouttière est Felis catus, lui aussi.
YaniQC cherche une appellation pour un chat qui couche sur des coussins de soie, etc.

a05
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 7

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chat d' intérieur( d' appartement)


Explanation:
Cyberanimaux.comUn chat d'intérieur apprend à aimer vivre en appartement et ne cherche plus à sortir à l'extérieur, il se sent en sécurité et apprécie le confort. ...
www.cyberanimaux.com/html/chroniq/general.cfm?id=1&no_id=1&... - 29k

cenek tomas
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
11 hrs

agree  Catherine CHAUVIN
16 hrs

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se faire adopter


Explanation:
pour en devenir un. Спасибо.

Katia Gygax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 76