KudoZ home » Russian to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

возраст поджимает

French translation: l'âge me presse


01:48 Nov 28, 2008
Russian to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: возраст поджимает
так говорит женщина, которая после 30/к 40 решает завести ребенка


спасибо
yanadeni
Canada
French translation:l'âge me presse
Explanation:
L'âge me presse de faire un bébé
Ничего другого в голову не приходит
Selected response from:

Olga Subbotina
Russian Federation
Grading comment
по контексту лучше подходит

спасибо всем
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1à mon âge il est grand temps de faire
Katia Gygax
3l'âge me presse
Olga Subbotina


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
l'âge me presse


Explanation:
L'âge me presse de faire un bébé
Ничего другого в голову не приходит

Olga Subbotina
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
по контексту лучше подходит

спасибо всем

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  a05: avoir un bébé
2 hrs
  -> можно и так

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
à mon âge il est grand temps de faire


Explanation:
Faire un bébé абсолютно оправдано.

Еше вар-ты:

Je n'ai plus beaucoup de temps pour faire un bébé - если в расчет принимается здоровье, физ. форма и т.д.

La crise de la trentaine (quarantaine) me rattrape: je pense de plus en plus à ... - если возраст поджимает в психологическом смысле.

Одним словом, как по-русски, не сказать.


Katia Gygax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sophie Dzhygir: J'aime bien la crise de la trentaine/quarantaine
1 hr
  -> Merci Sophie.